27th Nordic Congress of Mathematicians

 

Schedule

There will be a dinner reception at the City Hall by invitation from the city of Stockholm, Thursday, 17 March 2016 at 19:00. All congress participants are invited (No dress code). Please be informed that the registration to the dinner reception has been closed since 2 March.

Open House at the Department of Mathematics Stockholm University, on Friday,18 March 2016 evening.  All congress participants are invited.

Folder with the Congress schedule for download  (please note that all sessions at the Stockholm University on 17 March and 18 March starting at 14:00, is changed to 14.15)

Schedule for sessions at Stockholm university

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 15 March

 

Wednesday, 16 March

Public Lectures

Plenary Talks

KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm University
Hall E1   Aula Magna  
       
13:00-14:00 Donald Ervin Knuth 8:30-9:30 Registration 
  All questions answered    
    9:30-10:10 Opening ceremony 
14:00-15:00 Cédric Villani    
  On triangle, gases, prices and men 10:10-11.00 Arild Stubhaug
      A man of conviction
       
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break
       
    11:30-12:20 June Barrow-Green
      Mittag-Leffler and Acta Mathematica
       
    12:30-13:20  Jan-Erik Björk
      Sonja Kovalevsky: her life and her scientific achievements
       
    13:20-15:00 Lunch
       
    15:00-15:50 Cédric Villani
      Synthetic geometry of Ricci curvature
       
    16:00-16:50 Gunnar Carlsson 
      Topology and the Big Data Problem
       
    16:50-17:30 Coffee break
       
    17:30-18:20 Tobias Holck Colding 
      Mean curvature flow

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 17 March

Plenary Talks

Stockholm University
Aula Magna      
       
9:00-9:50 Stanislav Smirnov      
  Clusters, loops and trees in the Ising model    
       
9:50-10:30 Coffee break    
   
10:30-11:20 László Lovász      
  What is generic?    
       
11:30-12:20 Benoît Perthame    
  Adaptive Evolution and concentrations in parabolic PDEs    
       
12:20-14:00 Lunch    
   
 

 

Sessions

 

Speaker

 

Title

  The Congress Sessions will be held at KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Stockholm University    
       
14:00-14:40 Algebraic Geometry  Hannah Markwig Tropical enumerative geometry
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3418    
       
14:00-14:40 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Eskil Hansen Splitting based integrators for nonlinear parabolic equations
  KTH, Teknkiringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
14:00-14:40 Geometry and Topology Stefan Schwede Equivariant bordism from the global perspective
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       
14:00-14:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Svante Linusson An interesting Markov chain on cyclic permutations
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 5, Hall D2    
       
       
14:00-14:50 Number Theory  Henryk Iwaniec Critical zeros of L-functions
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
14:15-14:40 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Helge Holden The Camassa-Holm Equation - A survey 
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no. 33    
       
       
14:15-14:45 Probability and Statistics  Ola Hössjer Markov processes on two-time-scales and population genetics
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no. 306    
       
14:15-14:45 Applied Mathematics  Steen Markvorsen A Finsler geometric Attack on Wildfires
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
14:15-14:55 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Kristian Seip Large GCD sums and extreme values of the Riemann zeta function
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
14:15-14:55 Financial Mathematics  Bernt Øksendal Stochastic differential games with inside information
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
14:15-14:55 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Judith Brinkschulte On the nonvanishing of abstract Cauchy-Riemann cohomology groups
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
14:15-14:55 Algebra  Peter Jørgensen Torsion classes and t-structures in higher homological algebra
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
14:15-14:55 Mathematical Physics  Antti Kupiainen Constructive Conformal Field Theory
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
14:15-14:55 Partial Differential Equations  Peter Lindqvist Some Non-linear Eigenvalue Problems and Rayleigh Quotients
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
14:15-14:55 Spectral Theory and Applications Pavel Exner Asymptotic expansions for singular Schrödinger operators
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
14:45-15:10 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Anna Geyer On the wave length of smooth periodic traveling waves of the Camassa-Holm Equation
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
14:45-15:15 Probability and Statistics  Serik Sagitov Linear-fractional Galton-Watson process with a general type space
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no. 306    
       
14:45-15:15 Applied Mathematics  Olli Mali Worst case scenario approach for convex minimization problems with incompletely known data
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
14:45-15:25 Algebraic Geometry  Dan Erik Petersen The gravity operad is free
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3418    
       
14:45-15:25 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Magnus Svärd Convergent numerical schemes for the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
14:45-15:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Donald E. Knuth Catalan lattices and bijections
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 5, Hall D2    
       
       
14:50-15:30 Geometry and Topology  Jesper Grodal Endotrivial modules via homotopy theory
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       
       
15:00-15:30 Number Theory Steve Lester Small scale equidistribution of eigenfunctions on the torus
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
15:00-15:40 Financial Mathematics  Hans-Peter Bermin On IRR-swaptions and Markov Functional Modelling
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
15:00-15:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Dan Popovici Positivity and Duality on Compact Complex Manifolds
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
15:00-15:40 Algebra  Yu Zhou A silting theory and silted algebras
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
15:00-15:40 Mathematical Physics Maria Esteban Nonlinear flows, rigidity and eigenvalues of Schrödinger operators
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
15:00-15:40 Partial Differential Equations  Vladimir G. Tkachev Nonassociative algebras and non-linear PDEs
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
15:00-15:40 Spectral Theory and Applications Malcolm Brown Uniqueness for an inverse problem in electromagnetism with partial data
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
15:05-15:45 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Alfonso Montes-Rodríguez Dynamics of the Gauss maps and the Hilbert transform
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       
15:15-15:40 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Irina Markina Non-holonomic geodesic equations on the group of diffeomorphisms of the unit circle
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
15:15-15:45 Probability and Statistics  Herman Thorisson Finding patterns in two-sided Brownian motion
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
15:15-15:45 Applied Mathematics  André Massing CutFEM: Discretizing Geometry and Partial Differential Equations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
15:30-16:00 Coffee break (sessions at KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)    
       
15:45-16:00 Coffee break (sessions at Stockholm University)    
   
       
16:00-16:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Joachim Escher
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
16:00-16:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Tom Koornwinder Solutions of the system of pde's for Appell hypergeometric F2, a tribute to Per O.M. Olsson
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:00 - 16:30 Probability and Statistics  Carl Lindberg Game Intelligence in Team Sports
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
16:00-16:30 Applied Mathematics  Jeonghun Lee Construction and Analysis of Hybridized discontinuous Galerkin methods for imcompressible magnetohydrodynamics equations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
16:00 - 16:40  Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Eva Gallardo-Gutiérrez Weighted composition operators on the Dirichlet space: boundedness and spectral properties
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
16:00-16:40 Algebraic Geometry  Sofia Tirabassi Deformations of minimal cohomology classes
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3418    
       
16:00-16:40 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Sara Zahedi Cut Finite Element Methods
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
16:00-16:40 Geometry and Topology  Jesse Wolfson Counting Problems and Homological Stability
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       

16:00-16:40

Financial Mathematics  Jostein Paulsen Optimal dividend policies for jump-diffusion processes under transaction costs
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:00-16:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Daniel Barlet A note on some fiber-integrals
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:00-16:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Klas Markström The random simplicial complex
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
16:00-16:40 Algebra  Erik Darpö n-cluster-tilting modules of self-injective algebras
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:00-16:40 Mathematical Physics Matthias Christandl Nondeterministic multiparty quantum communication
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
16:00-16:40 Number Theory  Martin Westerholt-Raum Harmonic weak Siegel Maass forms
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
16:00-16:40 Partial Differential Equations  John Andersson Can a crack form an infinite spriral?
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
16:30-16:55 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Hans Lundmark Some recent advances in the study of peakons
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
16:30-16:45 Spectral Theory and Applications Joachim Toft Harmonic oscillator and its inverse
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:30-17:00 Probability and Statistics  Hannu Oja Third and fourth cumulants in search of independent components
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
16:30-17:00 Applied Mathematics  Kaisa Miettinen Supporting Decision Making with Interactive Multiobjective Optimization Methods: NAUTILUS Family
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
16:45-17:25 Algebraic Geometry  John Christian Ottem Effective and nef higher codimension cycles
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3418    
       
16:45-17:25 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Ragnar Winther The bubble transform: A new tool for analysis of finite element methods
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8,  Hugin    
       
16:45-17:25 Financial Mathematics Marta Leniec Pricing and Hedging of Default-sensitive Contigent Claims
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:45-17:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Jón Ingólfur Magnússon Intersection theory and relative fundamental classes
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:45-17:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Carl Johan Casselgren Coloring graphs from random lists
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3721    
       
16:45-17:25 Algebra  Gunnar Fløystad Letterplace ideals from posets: A large class with unusually nice properties
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:45-17:25 Mathematical Physics Horia Cornean Wannier functions, Bloch bundles and topological degree theory
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
16:45-17:25 Partial Differential Equations  Jana Björn The Dirichlet problem and boundary regularity for nonlinear parabolic equations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
16:50-17:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Jouni Rättyä Radial average operator and Bergman projection
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
16:50-17:30 Geometry and Topology  Martin Hubert Raussen Schedules in concurrency and configuration spaces
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       
16:50-17:30 Number Theory  Per Salberger Counting rational points on cubic curves
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3733    
       
17:00-17:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics François Genoud Stable solitons of the cubic-quintic NLS with a delta-function potential
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
17:00-17:30 Spectral Theory and Applications Rostyslav Kozhan Multiplicative non-Hermitian perturbations of Jacobi matrices
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
17:00-17:30 Probability and Statistics  Sören Johansen Asymptotic theory of M-estimators for multiple linear regression in time series
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no. 306    
       
17:00-17:30 Applied Mathematics  Mohammad Asadzadeh On Stabilized Finite Element Methods for Pressure Driven Flows of Rarefied Gases through Long Channels
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
17:30-17:45 Refreshments    
   
       
17:45-18:05 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces  Karl-Mikael Perfekt The Essential spectrum of the Neumann-Poincare operator on a domain with corners
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       
17:45-18:15 Number Theory  Anders Södergren Low-lying zeros of Artin L-functions
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3733    
       
       
17:45-18:25 Partial Differential Equations  Vladimir Maz'ya Higher order elliptic boundary value problems in arbitrary domains
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
18:10-18:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces  Houry Melkonian Basis properties of generalised p-cosine functions
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       

 

 

 

Friday, 18 March

Plenary Talks

Stockholm University
Aula Magna
       
9:00-9:50 Luis A. Caffarelli      
  Some nonlocal obstacle type problems    
       
9:50-10:30 Coffee break    
   
10:30-11:20 Anna-Karin Tornberg    
  Highly accurate numerical methods for evaluation of singular and nearly singular integrals in integral equations    
       
11:30-12:20 Karl  Sigmund    
  Partner and Rival Strategies for Iterated Games    
       
12:20-14:00 Lunch    
 

 

Sessions

 

Speaker

 

Title

  The Congress Sessions will be held at KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Stockholm University    
       
14:00-14:40 Algebraic Geometry  Lars Halvard Halle Equivariant potential good reduction of CY- varieties, and motivic zeta functions
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3418    
       
14:00-14:40 Operator Algebras  Zhuang Niu The classification of simple unital separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension
  KTH, Albanova, room FB53    
       
14:00-14:40 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Stig Larsson Compressive space-time Galerkin discretizations of parabolic partial differential equations
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
14:00-14:40 Geometry and Topology  Lars Hesselholt Periodic Topological cyclic homology and the Hasse-Weil zeta function
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       
14:00-14:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Helge Tverberg On Toeplitz' conjecture from 1911
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3721    
       
14:00-14:40 Number Theory  Morten Risager The hyperbolic circle problem
  KTH, Lindstedsvägen 25, roomno. 3733    
       
       
14:15-14:40 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Mark Groves Three-Dimensional Solitary Water Waves with Weak Surface Tension
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
14:15-14:40 Spectral Theory and Applications Olaf Post  Abstract graph-like space and vector-valued metric graphs
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
14:15-14:45 Probability and Statistics  Tom Britton An epidemic in a dynamic population with importation of infectives
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
14:15-14:45 Applied Mathematics  Marko Huhtanen Optimal quotients for solving large eigenvalue problems
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
14:15-14:55 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Håkan Hedenmalm Coulomb gas ensembles in 2D
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
14:15-14:55 Financial Mathematics  Giulia Di Nunno Risk indifference pricing and dynamic no-good-deal bounds
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
14:15-14:55 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Margaret Stawiska-Friedland A characterization of polynomials in complex and non-archimedean dynamics
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
14:15-14:55 Algebra  Petter A. Bergh Categorical matrix factorizations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
14:15-14:55 Dynamical Systems  Alexander Bufetov Quasi-symmetries of determinantal point process
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no. 22    
       
14:15-14:55 Mathematical Physics Hans Ringström On the cosmic no-hair conjecture in the Einstein-Vaslov setting
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
14:15-14:55 Partial Differential Equations  Kaj Nyström L2 Solvability of boundary value problems for divergence form parabolic equations with complex coefficients
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
14:45-15:10 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Vladimir Kozlov Bounds for rotational water waves 
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
14:45-15:10 Spectral Theory and Applications Jesus Dehesa Polynomial orthogonality: entropy, complexity and entanglement
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
14:45-15:15 Probability and Statistics  Arnoldo Frigessi Bayesian Inference for Ranks
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
14:45-15:15 Applied Mathematics  Martin Westerholt-Raum HLinear: Fast functional linear algebra
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
14:45-15:25 Algebraic Geometry  Jonas Bergström Counts of points and cohomology of moduli spaces
  KTH, Lindstedsvägen 25, room no.3418    
       
14:45-15:25 Operator Algebras  Narutaka Ozawa A functional analysis proof of Gromov's polynomial growth theorem
  KTH, Albanova, room FB53    
       
14:45-15:25 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Rolf Stenberg Mixed and Stabilized Finite Element Methods for the Obstacle Problem
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
14:45-15:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Soren Riis Open problems in Graphs Guessing Games
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3721    
       
14:50-15:30 Geometry and Topology  Gereon Quick On topological invariants for algebraic cobordism
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR 8, Munin    
       
14:50-15:30 Number Theory  Fabien Pazuki Bad reduction of curves with CM jacobians
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3733    
       
       
15:00-15:40 Financial Mathematics  Mogens Steffensen On the Separation of Preferences for Risk and Substitution
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
15:00-15:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Maria Trybula Boundary behavior of invariant functions on planar domains
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
15:00-15:40 Algebra  Martin Herschend Higher dimensional Auslander-Reiten theory
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
15:00-15:40 Dynamical Systems  Danijela Damjanovic On global rigidity for smooth minimal Ractions with constant cohomology on tori and nilmanifolds
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
15:00-15:40 Mathematical Physics Thomas Bäckdahl Spacetime structure and computer algebra
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
15:00-15:40 Partial Differential Equations  Espen R. Jakobsen Uniqueness and properties of bounded distributional solutions of non-local equations of porous medium type
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
15:05 -15:45 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Alexandru Aleman Harmonic maps and shift-invariant subspaces
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       
15:15-15:40 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Evgeniy Lokharu Quasi-periodic steady water waves with vorticity
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
15:15-15:40 Spectral Theory and Applications Françoise Truc Topological resonances on quantum graphs
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
15:15-15:45 Probability and Statistics  Anja Janssen Applications of the multivariate tail process for external inference
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
15:15-15:45 Applied Mathematics  François Lauze On Perpective Photometric Stereo
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
15:30-16:00 Coffee break (sessions at KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)    
       
15:45-16:00 Coffee break (sessions at Stockholm University)    
       
       
16:00-16:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Dag Nilsson Internal gravity-capillary solitary waves in finite depth
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
16:00-16:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Miloslav Znojil Stone theorem and the three-Hilbert-space representation of quantum systems
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:00 - 16:30  Probability and Statistics  Erik Broman Infinite range continuum percolation models
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
16:00-16:30 Applied Mathematics Murtazo Nazarov Towards invariant domain preserving high order continuous finite elements for conservation laws
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
16:00-16:40  Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Alexander Vasiliev Polynomial lemniscates and their fingerprints: from analysis to topology
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
16:00-16:40 Algebraic Geometry  Jørgen Vold Rennemo Homological projective duality for (anti)-symmetric rank loci
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3418    
       
16:00-16:40 Operator Algebras  Slawomir Solecki Unitary representations of the group of measurable functions with values in the circle
  KTH, Albanova, room FB53    
       
16:00-16:40 Numerical Analysis and PDE  Anders Szepessy Quantum observables approximated by molecular dynamics in the canonical ensemble
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
16:00-16:40 Geometry and Topology  Gregory Arone On the classification of excisive functors
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, Munin    
       
16:00-16:40 Financial Mathematics  Jesper Lund Pedersen Optimal mean-variance portfolio selection
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:00-16:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables David Witt Nyström Duality between the pseudoeffective and the movable cone on a projective manifold
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:00-16:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Pinar Heggernes Graph clasees in enumeration
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3721    
       
16:00-16:40 Algebra  Karin M. Jacobsen Abelian quotients of triangulated categories
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:00-16:40 Dynamical Systems  Tuomas Sahlsten Stability and perturbations of countable Markov maps
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
16:00-16:40 Mathematical Physics Tobias Ekholm Chern-Simons theory, topological string, and knot contact homology
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
16:00-16:40 Number Theory  Julia Brandes Linear spaces on hypersufaces with a prescribed discriminant
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3733    
       
16:00-16:40 Partial Differential Equations  Tomas Sjödin A new approach to Sobolev spaces in metric measures spaces
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
16:30-16:55 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Gabriele Brüll On decay and symmetry of traveling wave solutions to the Whitham equation
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
16:30-16:55 Spectral Theory and Applications Oleg Reinov Symmetry of spectra of nuclear operators
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:30-17:00 Probability and Statistics Kurt Johansson The two-periodic Aztec diamond
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
16:30-17:00 Applied Mathematics  Ulrik Skre Fjordholm Statistical solutions for hyperbolic conservation laws
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
16:45-17:25 Algebraic Geometry  Rita Pardini Linear systems on irregular varieties
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3418    
       
16:45-17:25 Operator Algebras  Todor Tsankov Metric Scott analysis
  KTH, Albanova, room FB53    
       
16:45-17:25 Numerical Analysis and PDE Gunilla Kreiss Accuracy of Finite Difference Schemes for time-dependent problems with Boundaries and Interfaces
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Hugin    
       
16:45-17:25 Financial Mathematics  Erik Ekström The dividend problem with a finite horizon
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:45-17:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Martin Sera On vanishing results for L²-Dolbeault cohomology on pseudoconvex complex spaces
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:45-17:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Lauri Loiskekoski A graph of a simple polytope without small separators
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room 3721    
       
16:45-17:25 Algebra  David Pauksztello Reduction for negative Calabi-Yau triangulated categories
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:45-17:25 Dynamical Systems  Maria Saprykina Instability of degenerate elliptic equilibra in Hamiltonian dynamics
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
16:45-17:25 Mathematical Physics Jan Derezinski Mathematical theory of Bogoliubov Hamiltonians
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
16:45-17:25 Partial Differential Equations  Tuomo Kuusi The additive structure of elliptic homogenization
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
16:50-17:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Mariá Martín Affine and linear invariant families of harmonic mappings
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
16:50-17:30 Geometry and Topology  Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen Quantization of Moduli Spaces and Quantum Chern-Simons Theory
  KTH, Teknikringen 8, TR8, Munin    
       
16:50-17:30 Number Theory  Roope Vehkalahti Coding on random lattices
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no.3733    
       
       
17:00-17:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Mathias Arnesen Non-uniform dependence on initial data for the Whitman equation
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
17:00-17:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Ralf Rueckriemen Locality of the heat kernel
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
17:00-17:30 Probability and Statistics  Olav Kallenberg Some hidden tree structures in branching and super-processes
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
17:00-17:30 Applied Mathematics  Philipp Birken Modelling and Simulation for thermal structure interaction
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
17:30-17:45 Refreshments    
   
       
17:45-18:05 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Antti Perälä Duality of weighted Bergmann spaces with small exponents
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
17:45-18:15 Number Theory  Wushi Goldring Algebraicity of automorphic representations
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
17:45-18:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Miroslav Engliš High-power asymptotics of weighted harmonic Bergman kernels
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
17:45-18:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Martin Merker A proof of the Barát-Thomassen-Conjecture
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
17:45-18:25 Partial Differential Equations  Alexander Nazarov The Brezis-Nirenberg phenomenon for fractional Laplacians
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.32    
       
       
18:00-18:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Erik Lindgren Approximation of the least Rayleigh quotient for homogeneous functionals
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
18:10-18:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Eskil Rydhe Vectorial Hankel operators composed with differentiation and notions of BMOA
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       
18:20-18:50 Number Theory  James Parks Low-lying zeros of quadratic Dirichlet L-functions
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
18:25-19:00 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Thomas Perrett An iterative version of the naive colouring procedure
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    

 

 

Saturday, 19 March

Plenary Talks

Stockholm University
Aula Magna
       
9:00-9:50 William Fulton     
  The origins of Intersection Theory    
       
9:50-10:30 Coffee break    
   
10:30-11:20 Tuomas Hytönen    
  Weighted norm inequalities and the dyadic structure of singular integrals    
       
11:30-12:20 Shing-Tung Yau    
  Quasilocal conserved quantities in general relatively and gravitational radiation    
       
12:20-14:00 Lunch    
   
 

 

Sessions

 

Speaker

 

Title

  The Congress Sessions will be held at KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Stockholm University    
       
14:00-14:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Alexander Minakov Modulated elliptic wave and a train of asymptotic solitons in a vicinity of the leading edge for MKdV
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
14:00-14:30 Probability and Statistics  David Bolin Spatially adaptive covariance tapering 
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
14:00-14:30 Applied Mathematics  Nuutti Hyvönen Simultaneous reconstruction of outer boundary shape and conductivity distribution in electrical impedance tomography
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
14:00-14:40 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Håkan Hedenmalm Bloch functions and asymptotic tail variance
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
14:00-14:40 Logic Hugh Woodin Independence, the Continuum Hypothesis, and the nature of infinity
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
14:00-14:40 Financial Mathematics  Luis Alvarez Esteban Timing in the Presence of Directional Predictability
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
14:00-14:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Francine Meylan Automorphism groups of Levi degenerate hypersurfaces in C³
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
14:00-14:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Axel Hultman Root poset ideals with Koszul Orlik-Solomon algebras
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room 3721    
       
14:00-14:40 Algebra  Karin Baur Dimer algebras with boundary and grassmannian cluster categories
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
14:00-14:40 Dynamical Systems  Viviane Baladi Linear response for intermittent maps
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
14:00-14:40 Mathematical Physics Arne Jensen Memory Effects in Mesoscopic Systems
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
14:00-14:40 Number Theory  Tapani Matala-Aho Around transcendence
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room 3733    
       
14:00-14:40 Spectral Theory and Applications (Note:  this talk is cancelled) Ari Laptev On factorisation of a class of Schrödinger operators
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
14:30-14:55 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Dmitry Shepelsky The short pulse equation by a Riemann-Hilbert problem approach
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
14:30-15:00 Probability and Statistics  Aila Särkkä What we look at in paintings: A comparison between experienced and inexperienced art viewers
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
14:30-15:00 Applied Mathematics  Mirza Karamehmedović An analytic mapping property of the Dirichlet-to-Neumann operator in Helmholtz boundary problems
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
       
14:45-15:25 Logic  Vadim Kulikov Descriptive Set Theory of Topological Equivalence Relations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
14:45-15:25 Financial Mathematics  Filip Lindskog Properties of cash flow valuation by cost of capital
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
14:45-15:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Alexander Rashkovskiĭ Analytic and plurisubharmonic singularities
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
14:45-15:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Patrik Norén Discrete Morse theory for hull resolutions 
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
14:45-15:25 Algebra  Dag O. Madsen Filtrations in abelian categories determined by a tilting project
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
14:45-15:25 Dynamical Systems  Kristian Bjerklöv On perturbations of skew-shifts on T2 
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
14:45-15:25 Mathematical Physics Thordur Jonsson Exponential bounds on the number of 3-dimensional causal triangulations
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
14:45-15:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Anne Boutet de Monvel On large eigenvalues of Jacobi matrices of Jaynes-Cummings type
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
14:50-15:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Hervé Queffélec Singular numbers of composition operators on Hardy or Bergmann spaces of the polydisk
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
14:50-15:30 Number Theory  Simon Kristensen Orbits of rotations and beyond
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
15:00 - 15:25 Nonlinear PDEs: boundary value problems and equations arising in fluid mechanics Lynnyngs Kelly Arruda Stability of periodic traveling waves for a modified b-family equation
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.33    
       
       
15:00-15:30 Probability and Statistics  Rasmus Waagepetersen Palm distributions for log Gaussian Cox processes
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
15:00-15:30 Applied Mathematics  Stratos Staboulis Convergence and regularization of monotonicity-based shape reconstruction in EIT
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.31    
       
15:30-16:00 Coffee break    
       
16:00-16:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Peter Yuditskii On Kotani's program
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:00-16:30 Probability and Statistics  Tatyana Turova Random Distrance Graphs vs Inhomogeneous Random Graphs
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
16:00-16:30 Number Theory  Lior Rosenzweig Diophantine approximation in matrices and Lie groups
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
16:00-16:40  Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Jari Taskinen Solid hulls of weighted Banach spaces of entire functions
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
16:00-16:40 Logic  Martin Escardo When the principle of omniscience just holds
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
16:00-16:40 Financial Mathematics  Hannah Dyrssen Boundary equations for the American put in models with jumps
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:00-16:40 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Moulay Taib Belghiti Degrees of polynomial approximation in holomorphic Carleman classes
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:00-16:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Ragnar Freij Warmth and Hom complexes of graphs
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
16:00-16:40 Algebra  Seidon Alsaody Composition algebras and some of their connections
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:00-16:40 Dynamical Systems  Fredrik Ekström Fourier dimension of random images
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.22    
       
16:00-16:40 Mathematical Physics Farrokh Atai Anyons and the deformed Calogero-Sutherland model
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
       
16:30-16:55 Spectral Theory and Applications Joachim Kerner Two interacting particles on the half-line
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
       
16:30-17:00 Probability and Statistics Maria Deijfen Friendly frogs and stable matchings
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
       
16:40-17:30 Number Theory  Fred Diamond Serre weights and wild ramification
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3733    
       
       
16:45-17:25 Logic  Peter LeFanu Lumsdaine Type theory as a language for homotopy theory: what does it mean, really?
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
16:45-17:25 Financial Mathematics  Henrik Hult Efficient importance sampling for computing credit value adjustment of interest rate portfolios
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.16    
       
16:45-17:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Frank Kutzschebauch An Oka principle for simultaneous standardization of n-tuples of points
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
16:45-17:25 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Afshin Goodarzi Shifting techniques in the finite set systems
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
16:45-17:25 Algebra Volodymyr Mazorchuk Classification problems in 2-representation theory
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.37    
       
16:45-17:25 Mathematical Physics Magnus Goffeng Spectral flows along compact obstacles fo magnetic Schrödinger operators
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.35    
       
       
16:50-17:30 Operator Theory and Analytic Function Spaces Antti Haimi The polyanalytic Ginibre ensembles
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.34    
       
       
17.00-17:25 Spectral Theory and Applications Yurii Melnikov New spectral estimations for a class of integral-difference operators and generalisation to higher dimensions
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.14    
       
17:00 - 17:30  Probability and Statistics  Svante Janson The greedy independent set in a random graph with given degrees
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 6, room no.306    
       
17:30-17:45 Refreshments    
   
       
17:45-18:05 Logic  Håkon Robbestad Gylterud Models of constructive set theory in homotopy type theory
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
       
17:45-18:10 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Felipe Rincon Positroids and positively oriented matroids
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
       
17:45-18:25 NORDAN 2016 - Several Complex Variables Mattias Jonsson Invariant measures for birational surface maps defined over number fields
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.36    
       
       
18:05-18:25 Logic  Miguel Moreno Shelah's Main Gap Theorem in the Borel-reducibility hierarchy
  Stockholm University, Kräftriket, Building 5, room no.15    
       
       
18:15-18:40 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Chris Miller k-regular maps
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       
       
18:45-19:10 Discrete Mathematics & Combinatorics  Emanuele Ventura Oriented matroids and real rank geometry of ternary forms
  KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 25, room no. 3721    
       

 

 

Sunday, 20 March

Plenary Talks

Stockholm University
Aula Magna
   
9:00-9:50 Peter Sarnak
  Strong Approximation and Golden Gates
   
9:50-10:30 Coffee break
   
10:30-11:20 Sara van de Geer 
  The statistical map, high-dimensional models and concentration of measure
   
11:30-12:20 Sorin Popa
  Classification of II1 factors arising from free groups acting on spaces
   
12:20-14:00 Lunch
   
14:00-14:50 Gestur Ólafsson
  Reflection Positivity: Representation Theory meets Quantum Field Theory
   
15:00-15:50 Snorre Harald Christiansen 
  On curvature of piecewise flat manifolds