Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Classification of operator algebras: complexity, rigidity, and dynamics

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Andreas Aaserud University of California, UCLA Los Angeles Mar 30 - Apr 29
Hiroshi Ando Chiba University Mar 19 - Apr 29
Pere Ara Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Barcelona Feb 21 - Feb 26
Martin Argerami University of Regina Regina Feb 29 - Mar 20
Sara Arklint University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Jan 17 - Mar 12
Marat Aukhadiev Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Feb 22 - Feb 26
Selcuk Barlak University of Southern Denmark Odense M Jan 17 - Mar 12
Rasmus Bentmann Georg-August-Universität Göttingen Göttingen Jan 18 - Feb 20
Dietmar Bisch Vanderbilt University Nashville Apr 17 - Apr 22
Joan Bosa University of Glasgow Glasgow Jan 31 - Feb 26
Rémi Boutonnet Université de Bordeaux Bordeaux Apr 17 - Apr 21
Mike Boyle University of Maryland College Park Jan 17 - Jan 31
Kevin Brix University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Feb 07 - Feb 13
Toke Carlsen University of the Faroe Islands Tórshavn Jan 18 - Jan 31
Jose Carrion Texas Christian University Fort Worth Feb 28 - Mar 12
Jorge Castillejos-Lopez University of Glasgow Glasgow Feb 07 - Feb 13
Johannes Christensen Aarhus University Aarhus C Feb 07 - Feb 12
Joachim Cuntz Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Feb 22 - Mar 04
Marius Dadarlat Purdue University West Lafayette Jan 25 - Feb 26
Philip Dowerk KU Leuven Leuven Apr 13 - Apr 28
Caleb Eckhardt Miami University OH Feb 06 - Feb 20
Søren Eilers University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Jan 17 - Apr 30
George Elliott University of Toronto Toronto Mar 14 - Apr 17
Dominic Enders University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Jan 18 - Mar 12
Alexander Engel Universität Regensburg Regensburg Feb 07 - Feb 13
Ulrik Enstad NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Feb 07 - Feb 12
David Evans Cardiff University Cardiff Jan 31 - Feb 13
Sam Evington University of Glasgow Glasgow Feb 07 - Feb 13
Åse Fahlander University of Gothenburg Gothenburg Feb 07 - Feb 13
James Gabe University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Jan 18 - Feb 13
Feb 24 - Feb 28
Damien Gaboriau ENS de Lyon Lyon Mar 14 - Apr 08
Eusebio Gardella Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Mar 06 - Apr 09
Emmanuel Germain University of Caen Caen Feb 01 - Feb 05
Thierry Giordano University of Ottawa Ottawa Feb 28 - Mar 10
Olof Giselsson Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Feb 07 - Feb 13
Magnus Goffeng Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Mar 14 - Mar 20
Guihua Gong University of Puerto Rico Feb 02 - Feb 12
Luke Hamblin University of Glasgow Glasgow Feb 07 - Feb 13
Ilan Hirshberg Ben Gurion University of the Negev Be'er Sheva Feb 14 - Mar 08
Cyril Houdayer ENS de Lyon Lyon Apr 17 - Apr 27
Bhishan Jacelon Purdue University West Lafayette Mar 05 - Apr 16
Bas Jordans University of Oslo Oslo Apr 03 - Apr 29
Kate Juschenko Northwestern University Evanston Apr 06 - Apr 29
David Kerr Texas A&M University College Station Feb 22 - Mar 27
Eberhard Kirchberg Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin Berlin Jan 20 - Feb 06
Wolfgang Krieger Heidelberg University Heidelberg Feb 28 - Mar 09
Anna Krogager KU Leuven Leuven Apr 10 - Apr 29
Bartosz Kwasniewski University of Southern Denmark Odense M Jan 17 - Jan 31
David Kyed University of Southern Denmark Odense M Mar 21 - Apr 09
Magnus Landstad NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Jan 17 - Feb 20
Nadia Larsen University of Oslo Oslo Jan 17 - Feb 06
Xin Li Queen Mary, University of London London Apr 18 - Apr 27
Huaxin Lin University of Oregon Eugene Apr 11 - Apr 30
Martino Lupini California Institute of Technology, Caltech California Mar 20 - Mar 28
Kengo Matsumoto Joetsu University of Education Joetsu Feb 15 - Mar 14
Julien Melleray Université Lyon 1 Lyon Mar 20 - Apr 03
Ralf Meyer Georg-August-Universität Göttingen Göttingen Jan 24 - Jan 30
Magdalena Musat University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Mar 14 - Mar 23
George Nadareishvili Georg-August-Universität Göttingen Göttingen Feb 14 - Feb 28
Ryszard Nest University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Jan 25 - Jan 29
Zhuang Niu University of Wyoming Laramie Mar 14 - Mar 19
Petter Nyland NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Feb 07 - Feb 12
Tron Omland University of Oslo Oslo Jan 17 - Feb 05
Eduard Ortega NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim
Narutaka Ozawa Kyoto University Kyoto Mar 14 - Apr 29
Cornel Pasnicu The University of Texas at San Antonio San Antonio Jan 18 - Jan 31
Ulrich Pennig Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Jan 17 - Feb 06
Francesc Perera Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Barcelona Feb 21 - Mar 18
Chris Phillips University of Oregon Eugene Jan 17 - Mar 25
Sorin Popa University of California, UCLA Los Angeles Mar 15 - Mar 20
Apr 12 - Apr 23
Maria Ramirez-Solano University of Southern Denmark Odense M Jan 25 - Jan 31
Sven Raum Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Apr 19 - Apr 22
Gunnar Restorff University of the Faroe Islands Tórshavn Jan 18 - Feb 14
Leonel Robert University of Louisiana at Lafayette LA Feb 15 - Mar 12
Efren Ruiz University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo HI Jan 17 - Feb 21
Mikael Rördam University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Mar 14 - Mar 23
Luis Santiago University of Oregon Eugene Feb 07 - Mar 04
Yasuhiko Sato Kyoto University Kyoto Feb 15 - Mar 13
Eduardo Scarparo University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Feb 21 - Mar 05
Apr 17 - Apr 29
Jörg Schmeling Lund University Lund Apr 04 - Apr 29
David Schrittesser University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Mar 14 - Apr 10
Feb 07 - Feb 13
David Sherman University of Virginia Charlottesville Mar 07 - Mar 17
Dimitri Shlyaktenko University of California, UCLA Los Angeles Apr 16 - Apr 23
Adam Sierakowski University of Wollongong Mar 21 - Apr 15
Aidan Sims University of Wollongong Jan 17 - Feb 14
Thomas Sinclair Purdue University West Lafayette Mar 20 - Mar 25
Christian Skau NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Feb 15 - Mar 10
Slawomir Solecki University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana Mar 14 - Mar 20
Jack Spielberg Arizona State University Tempe Mar 21 - Apr 03
Yuhei Suzuki University of Tokyo Tokyo Mar 13 - Apr 29
Gabor Szabo Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Jan 18 - Mar 05
Wojciech Szymanski University of Southern Denmark Odense M Jan 17 - Feb 15
Adam Peder Wie Sørensen University of Oslo Oslo Jan 18 - Feb 13
Hannes Thiel Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Feb 21 - Apr 02
Andreas Thom TU - Technische Universität Dresden Dresden
Klaus Thomsen Aarhus University Aarhus C Jan 24 - Feb 19
Aaron Tikuisis University of Aberdeen Aberdeen Feb 08 - Feb 13
Mark Tomforde University of Houston Houston Jan 18 - Feb 20
Gabriele Tornetta University of Glasgow Glasgow Feb 07 - Feb 13
Todor Tsankov Institut Mathematiques de Jussieu Paris Mar 07 - Apr 03
Anush Tserunyan University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana Mar 15 - Apr 30
Lyudmila Turowska Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Apr 15 - Apr 29
Asger Törnquist University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Mar 06 - Apr 03
Stefaan Vaes KU Leuven Leuven Apr 17 - Apr 29
Alain Valette Institut de Mathématiques Neuchatel Apr 17 - Apr 22
Peter Verraedt KU Leuven Leuven Apr 13 - Apr 29
Alessandro Vignati York University Toronto, Ontario Mar 13 - Apr 29
Jonas Wahl KU Leuven Leuven Apr 10 - Apr 29
Stuart White University of Glasgow Glasgow Apr 04 - Apr 29
Feb 07 - Feb 13
Wilhelm Winter Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Feb 21 - Mar 04
Feb 07 - Feb 12
Jianchao Wu Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Münster Feb 13 - Apr 29
Makoto Yamashita Ochanomizu University Tokyo Apr 17 - Apr 23
Joachim Zacharias University of Glasgow Glasgow Feb 17 - Mar 19

Program
Contact

Søren Eilers

eilers@math.ku.dk

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se