Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Fractal Geometry and Dynamics

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Demi Allen University of York York Nov 13 - Nov 29
Jason Atnip University of North Texas Denton Dec 03 - Dec 09
Simon Baker University of Warwick Coventry Nov 11 - Nov 30
Viviane Baladi Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche Paris Nov 13 - Dec 15
Christoph Bandt Ernst Moritz Arndt University of Greifswald Greifswald Oct 10 - Nov 09
Balazs Barany Budapest University of Technology and Economics Budapest Nov 03 - Dec 15
Julien Barral Université Paris 13 Paris Dec 03 - Dec 09
Alexandros Batsis University of Manchester Manchester Dec 03 - Dec 09
Michael Benedicks KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Sep 04 - Dec 15
Li Bing South China University of Technology Guangzhou Sep 04 - Oct 06
Catherine Bruce University of Manchester Manchester Dec 03 - Dec 09
Zoltan Buczolich Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Oct 16 - Nov 10
Alexander Bufetov CNRS - Centre national de la recherche scientifique Paris cedex 16 Oct 11 - Oct 25
Stuart Burrell University of St Andrews St Andrews Dec 03 - Dec 09
Mats Bylund Lund University Lund Nov 14 - Dec 15
Alec Chamberlain Cann University of Bristol Bristol Dec 03 - Dec 09
Changhao Chen University of New South Wales Sydney Dec 03 - Dec 09
Yann Demichel Université Paris Nanterre Nanterre Oct 18 - Nov 02
Laurent Dufloux University of Oulu Oulu Sep 10 - Sep 17
Jean-Pierre Eckmann University of Geneva Geneva Oct 01 - Oct 11
Fredrik Ekström University of Oulu Oulu Sep 04 - Dec 15
Kenneth J. Falconer University of St Andrews St Andrews Sep 03 - Dec 15
Aihua Fan Université de Picardie Jules Verne Amiens Oct 07 - Nov 07
Abel Farkas University of St Andrews St Andrews Nov 13 - Dec 18
De-Jun Feng The Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong SAR Dec 01 - Dec 15
Jonathan Fraser University of St Andrews St Andrews Nov 03 - Dec 06
Michael Hinz Bielefeld University Bielefeld Oct 11 - Oct 16
Douglas Howroyd University of St Andrews St Andrews Oct 30 - Nov 12
Dec 03 - Dec 09
Yichao Huang University Pierre et Marie Curie. Paris Sep 03 - Dec 17
Kornélia Héra Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Nov 12 - Dec 17
Konstantin Izyurov University of Helsinki Helsinki Oct 18 - Oct 29
Stéphane Jaffard Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne Créteil Oct 21 - Nov 06
Xiong Jin University of Manchester Manchester Oct 09 - Nov 10
Thomas Jordan University of Bristol Bristol Nov 03 - Dec 15
Natalia Jurga University of Warwick Coventry Nov 11 - Dec 01
Esa Järvenpää University of Oulu Oulu Sep 03 - Dec 16
Maarit Järvenpää University of Oulu Oulu Sep 03 - Dec 15
Malo Jézéquel ENS Paris, CNRS Paris Dec 03 - Dec 09
Davit Karagulyan KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Sep 04 - Dec 15
Tamas Keleti Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Nov 27 - Dec 15
Sep 15 - Oct 06
Tom Kempton University of Manchester Manchester Sep 03 - Oct 08
Marc Kesseböhmer Universität Bremen Bremen Sep 12 - Sep 23
Gabriella Keszthelyi Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Dec 03 - Dec 09
Jun Kigami Kyoto University Kyoto Nov 08 - Nov 21
Henna Koivusalo University of Vienna Vienna Sep 04 - Sep 24
Istvan Kolossvary Budapest University of Technology and Economics Budapest Dec 04 - Dec 08
Sabrina Kombrink Universität zu Lübeck Lübeck Sep 03 - Dec 17
Antti Kupiainen University of Helsinki Helsinki Oct 09 - Oct 13
Antti Käenmäki University of Helsinki Helsinki Nov 06 - Dec 15
Francois Ledrappier University of Notre Dame Notre Dame Sep 20 - Oct 06
Nov 20 - Dec 08
Lawrence Lee University of St Andrews St Andrews Dec 03 - Dec 09
Lingmin Liao Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne Créteil Sep 03 - Sep 09
Marco Lopez University of North Texas Denton Dec 02 - Dec 09
Balazs Maga Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Dec 03 - Dec 09
Antoine Marnat University of York York Dec 04 - Dec 08
Marco Martens Stony Brook University Stony Brook Nov 17 - Nov 26
Pertti Mattila University of Helsinki Helsinki
Eugen Mihailescu IMAR Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow" of the Romanian Academy Bucharest Sep 25 - Oct 07
Dec 02 - Dec 06
Ian Morris University of Surrey Guildford Sep 03 - Sep 16
Arne Mosbach Universität Bremen Bremen Sep 24 - Sep 30
Dec 01 - Dec 08
Tuomas Orponen University of Helsinki Helsinki Sep 04 - Oct 08
Liviana Palmisano University of Bristol Bristol Sep 04 - Dec 15
Eveliina Peltola University of Geneva Geneva Oct 08 - Oct 27
Felipe Perez University of Bristol Bristol Dec 03 - Dec 09
Tomas Persson Lund University Lund Nov 13 - Dec 15
Yakov Pesin Penn State University University Park Sep 03 - Oct 04
Alessandro Pezzoni University of York York Dec 03 - Dec 08
Mark Pollicott University of Warwick Coventry Sep 03 - Sep 29
Feliks Przytycki IM PAN, Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences Warszaw Sep 04 - Oct 07
Tapio Rajala University of Jyväskylä Jyväskylä Dec 04 - Dec 08
Michal Rams IM PAN, Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences Warszaw Nov 03 - Dec 15
Hui Rao Central China Normal University Wuhan Dec 01 - Dec 14
Rémi Rhodes Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée Marne-la-Vallée Cedex2 Oct 09 - Oct 13
Eino Rossi Universidad Torcuato Di Tella Buenos Aires Sep 03 - Dec 15
Tuomas Sahlsten University of Bristol Bristol Sep 04 - Sep 10
Tony Samuel California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo Sep 03 - Dec 17
Jörg Schmeling Lund University Lund Sep 04 - Oct 06
Karenina Sender Universität Bremen Bremen Sep 23 - Oct 07
Stephane Seuret Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne Créteil Oct 09 - Oct 20
Ruxi Shi Université de Picardie Jules Verne Amiens Dec 03 - Dec 09
Pablo Shmerkin Universidad Torcuato Di Tella Buenos Aires Sep 04 - Oct 08
Lin Shu Peking University Beijing Sep 03 - Nov 05
David Simmons University of York York Sep 04 - Sep 09
Karoly Simon Budapest University of Technology and Economics Budapest Nov 02 - Dec 15
Boris Solomyak Bar-Ilan University Ramat-Gan Oct 16 - Nov 09
Malte Steffens Universität Bremen Bremen Nov 14 - Dec 02
Örjan Stenflo Uppsala University Uppsala Oct 23 - Dec 15
Connor Stevens University of Manchester Manchester Dec 03 - Dec 09
Ville Suomala University of Oulu Oulu Sep 11 - Sep 23
Oct 09 - Oct 21
Yuki Takahashi Bar-Ilan University Ramat-Gan Oct 14 - Nov 19
Krystal Taylor Ohio State University Columbus Nov 12 - Dec 17
Sascha Troscheit University of Waterloo Waterloo Nov 12 - Dec 15
Konstantinos Tsougkas Uppsala University Uppsala Dec 04 - Dec 08
Sanju Velani University of York York Sep 25 - Oct 06
Dec 04 - Dec 15
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick Coventry Sep 03 - Oct 08
Gáspár Vértesy Eötvös Loránd University Budapest Dec 03 - Dec 09
Steffen Winter Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Karlsruhe Sep 17 - Oct 06
Meng Wu University of Oulu Oulu Sep 03 - Dec 10
Yufeng Wu The Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong SAR Dec 01 - Dec 15
Yimin Xiao Michigan State University East Lansing Oct 10 - Nov 03
Alexia Yavicoli Universidad de Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Sep 04 - Oct 06
Han Yu University of St Andrews St Andrews Nov 13 - Dec 15
Agamemnon Zafeiropoulos University of York York Sep 22 - Oct 03
Lixuan Zheng Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne Créteil Dec 04 - Dec 09
Martina Zähle Friedrich Schiller University Jena Jena Nov 07 - Nov 18
Adam Śpiewak University of Warsaw Warsaw Dec 03 - Dec 08

Program
Contact

Maarit Järvenpää

maarit.jarvenpaa@oulu.fi

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se