Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Computing

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Peter Allen The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) London Jan 13 - Feb 15
Lina Andrén Umeå University Umeå Jan 14 - May 14
Sylwia Antoniuk Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan Jan 31 - Apr 04
Armen Asratian Linköping University Linköping Feb 01 - Feb 15
Jörgen Backelin Stockholm University Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Joergen Bang-Jensen University of Southern Denmark Odense M Jan 13 - Jan 25
Apr 11 - May 09
Anders Björner KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Julia Böttcher The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) London Jan 13 - Feb 15
Carl Johan Casselgren Linköping University Linköping Jan 14 - May 14
Demetres Christofides The University of Central Lancashire, UCLan Cyprus Larnaka Mar 01 - Mar 15
David Conlon University of Oxford Oxford Mar 15 - Apr 08
Derek G. Corneil University of Toronto Toronto Jan 13 - Feb 09
Andrzej Dudek Western Michigan University Kalamazoo Apr 07 - May 14
Michael Elkin Ben Gurion University of the Negev Be'er Sheva Feb 16 - Feb 23
Alexander Engström Aalto University Espoo Jan 14 - May 14
Victor Falgas-Ravry Umeå University Umeå Jan 14 - May 14
Fedor Fomin University of Bergen Bergen Feb 17 - Mar 02
Jacob Fox Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT Cambridge Mar 24 - Apr 03
Zoltan Furedi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana Apr 14 - May 14
Jaroslaw Grytczuk Jagiellonian University Krakow Feb 21 - Mar 14
Andras Gyarfas Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics Budapest Mar 24 - May 14
Ervin Gyori Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics Budapest Mar 01 - Apr 30
Hossein Hajiabolhassan Technical University of Denmark, DTU Kgs. Lyngby Apr 07 - Apr 30
Magnus M. Halldorsson Reykjavik University Reykjavik Apr 15 - May 15
Penny Haxell University of Waterloo Waterloo Mar 15 - May 14
Jan Hladky University of Warwick Coventry Jan 13 - Feb 01
Johan Håstad KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Bill Jackson Queen Mary, University of London London Jan 14 - Apr 29
Svante Janson Uppsala University Uppsala Jan 14 - May 14
Tao Jiang Miami University OH Mar 09 - Mar 26
Michal Karonski Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan Apr 23 - May 04
Hal Kierstead Arizona State University Tempe Jan 14 - Apr 12
Tereza Klimosova University of Warwick Coventry Jan 14 - May 14
Alexandr V. Kostochka University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana Feb 11 - Apr 10
Dariusz Kowalski University of Liverpool Liverpool Mar 01 - Mar 14
Daniel Kral University of Warwick Coventry Jan 19 - Apr 26
Michael Krivelevich Tel Aviv University Tel Aviv-Yafo Feb 02 - Feb 15
Joel Larsson Umeå University Umeå Mar 28 - May 15
Imre Leader University of Cambridge Cambridge May 04 - May 14
Svante Linusson KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Allan Lo University of Birmingham Birmingham Feb 11 - Feb 28
Zbigniew Lonc Warsaw University of Technology Warzaw Mar 09 - Apr 06
Laszlo Lovasz Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT Cambridge Feb 10 - Feb 28
Vadim Lozin University of Warwick Coventry May 01 - May 14
Tomasz Luczak Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan Feb 03 - Apr 05
Klas Markström Umeå University Umeå Jan 14 - May 15
Brendan McKay Australian National University Canberra Mar 13 - Apr 08
Dhruv Mubayi University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago Apr 06 - Apr 26
Jakob Nordström KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Diana Piguet University of Birmingham Birmingham Jan 13 - Feb 01
Oleg Pikhurko University of Warwick Coventry Jan 14 - Jan 31
Pawel Pralat Ryerson University Toronto, Ontario May 01 - May 14
Andrzej Proskurowski University of Oregon Eugene Jan 21 - Apr 30
Tomasz Prytula University of Copenhagen Copenhagen K Feb 16 - Feb 23
Yuri Rabinovich University of Haifa Haifa Jan 15 - Feb 09
Stanislaw P. Radziszowski Rochester Institute of Technology, RIT NY, Rochester May 02 - May 14
Bruce Richter University of Waterloo Waterloo Mar 01 - Mar 31
Andrzej Rucinski Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan Jan 20 - Mar 07
May 01 - May 11
Miklos Ruszinko Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics Budapest May 01 - May 14
Gabor Sarkozy Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester May 01 - May 14
Matas Sileikis Uppsala University Uppsala Jan 14 - May 14
Miklos Simonovits Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics Budapest Jan 14 - Apr 30
Jozef Skokan The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) London Apr 20 - May 07
Fei Song Umeå University Umeå May 01 - May 14
Feb 23 - Feb 28
Matthew Stamps KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Jan 14 - May 14
Benjamin Sudakov University of California, UCLA Los Angeles Feb 08 - Feb 15
Mar 30 - Apr 06
Edyta Szymanska Adam Mickiewicz University Poznan Feb 01 - Feb 13
May 01 - May 11
John Talbot University College London London Feb 10 - Mar 08
Anusch Taraz Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg Hamburg Jan 13 - Jan 31
Andrew Thomason University of Cambridge Cambridge Jan 14 - Feb 25
Carsten Thomassen Technical University of Denmark, DTU Kgs. Lyngby Feb 17 - Mar 13
Helge Tverberg University of Bergen Bergen Apr 22 - May 14
Jacques Verstraete University of California, San Diego La Jolla Jan 13 - Mar 31
Mariusz Wozniak AGH University of Science and Technology Cracow Feb 16 - Mar 14
Cui Zhang Technical University of Denmark, DTU Kgs. Lyngby Apr 07 - May 14
Jan van den Heuvel The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) London Jan 13 - Feb 15

Program
Contact

Klas Markström

klas.markstrom@math.umu.se

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se