Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Interactions between Partial Differential Equations & Functional Inequalities

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Anton Arnold Vienna University of Technology Vienna Nov 10 - Nov 15
Dominique Bakry Université Paul Sabatier (Toulouse III) Toulouse Oct 03 - Nov 13
Piotr Biler University of Wroclaw Wroclaw Sep 11 - Sep 18
Adrien Blanchet Toulouse 1 Capitole University Toulouse Sep 13 - Sep 16
Sergey Bobkov University of Minnesota Minneapolis Sep 11 - Sep 17
François Bolley University Pierre et Marie Curie. Paris Oct 09 - Oct 28
Gabriele Bruell NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Sep 05 - Oct 08
Vincent Calvez ENS de Lyon Lyon Sep 12 - Sep 16
Pietro Caputo Roma Tre University Roma Sep 11 - Sep 16
Eric Carlen Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick Sep 01 - Dec 16
José A. Carrillo Imperial College London London Sep 04 - Dec 16
Maria C. Carvalho University of Lisbon Lisbon Sep 04 - Sep 26
Dec 02 - Dec 16
José Alfredo Cañizo University of Granada Granada Nov 06 - Nov 25
Emmanuel Chasseigne François Rabelais University Tours Dec 05 - Dec 16
Neelabja Chatterjee University of Oslo Oslo Oct 30 - Nov 12
Gui-Qiang G. Chen University of Oxford Oxford Sep 11 - Sep 21
Young-Pil Choi Technische Universität München Garching Sep 01 - Sep 17
Annachiara Colombi Politecnico di Torino Torino Dec 04 - Dec 09
Rinaldo Colombo Università degli Studi di Brescia Brescia BS Nov 14 - Nov 27
Adrian Constantin University of Vienna Vienna Nov 07 - Nov 11
Gustavo Corach Universidad de Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Sep 05 - Sep 17
Lucilla Corrias Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne Evry Cedex Oct 10 - Oct 30
Esther Daus Vienna University of Technology Vienna Nov 04 - Nov 12
Pierre Degond Imperial College London London Sep 06 - Sep 16
Matias Gonzalo Delgadino University of Maryland College Park Oct 25 - Nov 25
Jean Dolbeault CEREMADE Paris Cedex 16 Oct 03 - Oct 21
Sep 04 - Sep 09
Jonathan Eckhardt University of Vienna Vienna Oct 01 - Nov 04
Mats Ehrnström NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Aug 31 - Sep 30
Jørgen Endal NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Nov 06 - Dec 16
Maria J. Esteban University of Dauphine Paris Sep 04 - Nov 30
Francesco Ferrulli Imperial College London London Oct 24 - Nov 06
Dec 01 - Dec 08
Alessio Figalli University of Texas at Austin Austin Sep 11 - Sep 13
Ivan Gentil Institut Camille Jordan Villeurbanne cedex Oct 03 - Dec 16
Anna Geyer University of Vienna Vienna Sep 05 - Oct 22
Alexander Grigoryan Bielefeld University Bielefeld Oct 10 - Oct 14
Katrin Grunert NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Sep 01 - Dec 16
Arnaud Guillin Blaise Pascal University, Clermont-Ferrand II Nov 01 - Nov 25
Martin Hairer University of Warwick Coventry Sep 11 - Sep 30
Franca Hoffmann University of Cambridge Cambridge Sep 02 - Dec 16
Helge Holden NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Oct 03 - Nov 30
Sep 11 - Sep 16
Gaspard Jankowiak University of Vienna Vienna Nov 26 - Dec 16
Aldéric Joulin Toulouse University Toulouse Nov 01 - Nov 21
Ansgar Jüngel Vienna University of Technology Vienna Sep 11 - Sep 16
Robert König TU Munich Munich
Robert König TU Munich Munich
Min-Gi Lee KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology Oct 23 - Oct 31
Xue-Mei Li University of Warwick Coventry Sep 11 - Sep 30
Stefano Lisini The University of Pavia Pavia Dec 04 - Dec 14
Milton Lopes Filho Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro Dec 03 - Dec 16
Alexander Lorz KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology Nov 24 - Dec 04
Michael Loss Georgia Institute of Technology Georgia Dec 02 - Dec 15
Torbjörn Lundh Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Dec 07 - Dec 09
Christian Léonard Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense Nanterre Nov 01 - Nov 30
Edoardo Mainini University of Genova Genova Oct 22 - Oct 29
Robert J. McCann University of Toronto Toronto Nov 14 - Nov 26
Laurent Miclo Université Paul Sabatier (Toulouse III) Toulouse Nov 01 - Dec 15
Alexander Mielke Weierstrass Institute Berlin Sep 10 - Sep 23
Stéphane Mischler CEREMADE Paris Cedex 16 Sep 01 - Sep 24
Siddharta Mishra ETH Zürich Zürich Sep 25 - Oct 07
Helena Nussenzveig Lopes Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro Dec 03 - Dec 16
Robert Olkiewicz University of Wroclaw Wroclaw Sep 04 - Sep 10
Michela Ottobre Heriot Watt University Edinburgh Sep 13 - Sep 25
Alain Pajor Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée Marne-la-Vallée Cedex2 Sep 12 - Sep 16
Mikko Parviainen University of Jyväskylä Jyväskylä Oct 17 - Oct 21
Francesco Saverio Patacchini Imperial College London London Sep 07 - Dec 04
Benoit Perthame University Pierre et Marie Curie. Paris Sep 12 - Sep 16
Szymon Peszat Jagiellonian University Krakow Dec 04 - Dec 15
Zhongmin Qian University of Oxford Oxford Sep 01 - Sep 14
Audun Reigstad NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Sep 01 - Sep 10
Oct 10 - Oct 16
Luigia Ripani Université Lyon 1 Lyon Oct 23 - Dec 16
Nils Henrik Risebro University of Oslo Oslo Nov 01 - Nov 30
Espen Robstad Jakobsen NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Nov 21 - Dec 16
Elena Rossi University of Milano-Bicocca Milano Nov 05 - Dec 16
Jan Rozendaal The Polish Academy of Sciences Warsaw Sep 20 - Sep 27
Sep 06 - Sep 10
Samir Salem Aix-Marseille University Marseille Sep 03 - Sep 10
Lucia Scardia University of Bath Bath Dec 09 - Dec 12
Markus Schmidtchen Imperial College London London Oct 09 - Dec 15
Denis Serre ENS de Lyon Lyon Sep 11 - Sep 30
Henrik Shahgholian KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Sep 01 - Dec 16
Ulrik Skre Fjordholm NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Sep 01 - Dec 16
Susanne Solem NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Oct 02 - Nov 04
Dec 11 - Dec 16
Diana Stan Basque Center for Applied Mathematics (BCAM) Bilbao Dec 01 - Dec 11
Karl-Theodor Sturm University of Bonn Bonn Sep 16 - Oct 01
Oct 24 - Oct 28
Yoshie Sugiyama Kyushu University Fukuoka Sep 13 - Sep 16
Dec 06 - Dec 15
Anders Szepessy KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm Sep 01 - Dec 16
Eitan Tadmor ETH Zürich Zürich Oct 02 - Oct 07
Sondre Tesdal Galtung NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim Sep 12 - Sep 26
Bartosz Trojan Wroclaw University of Science and Technology Wroclaw Nov 27 - Dec 02
Oliver Tse TU Kaiserslautern Kaiserslautern Sep 15 - Oct 15
Cornel Andrei Velicu Imperial College London London Oct 28 - Dec 16
Aug 31 - Sep 10
Cédric Villani Institut Henri Poincaré (IHP) Paris Cedex 05 Oct 29 - Nov 01
Bruno Volzone Università degli Studi di Napoli Napoli Sep 12 - Sep 16
Max Von Renesse Leibniz Universität Hannover Sep 11 - Sep 15
Vardan Voskanyan KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology Oct 19 - Oct 31
Juan Luis Vázquez Suárez Universidad Autonoma de Madrid Madrid Sep 20 - Oct 20
Erik Wahlén Lund University Lund Sep 04 - Sep 30
Franziska Weber ETH Zürich Zürich Oct 02 - Oct 07
Bernt Wennberg Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Nov 14 - Dec 16
Maria Westdickenberg RWTH Aachen University Aachen Sep 11 - Sep 17
Yong Sul Won Imperial College London London Sep 01 - Oct 15
Yao Yao Georgia Institute of Technology Georgia Sep 11 - Sep 17
Mattia Zanella University of Ferrara Ferrara Oct 24 - Oct 28
Ewelina Zatorska Imperial College London London Sep 04 - Sep 23
Boguslaw Zegarlinski Imperial College London London Sep 04 - Dec 16
Piotr Zgliczynski Jagiellonian University Krakow Dec 05 - Dec 16
Johannes Zimmer University of Bath Bath Nov 19 - Nov 26
Simon Zugmeyer Institut Camille Jordan Villeurbanne cedex Oct 16 - Oct 23
Nov 22 - Nov 27
Andrzej Zuk Université Paris Diderot, Paris 7 Paris Dec 12 - Dec 16
Manuel del Pino Universidad de Chile Santiago de Chile Nov 27 - Dec 01

Program
Contact

José A. Carrillo

carrillo@imperial.ac.uk

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se