Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Mathematical Biology

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Ruth Baker University of Oxford Oxford Oct 07 - Oct 13
Andrew Bernoff Harvey Mudd College Claremont Oct 01 - Oct 23
Björn Birnir University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Oct 29 - Dec 14
Åke Brännström Umeå University Umeå Oct 29 - Nov 25
Helen Byrne University of Oxford Oxford Nov 26 - Dec 14
José A. Carrillo Imperial College London London Sep 03 - Sep 23
Oct 01 - Oct 28
Jean Clairambault Inria Le Chesnay Dec 02 - Dec 15
Pierre Degond Imperial College London London Sep 03 - Sep 22
Andreas Deutsch TU - Technische Universität Dresden Dresden Sep 03 - Sep 30
Odo Diekmann Utrecht University Utrecht Oct 29 - Nov 25
Maria-Rita D’Orsogna California State University, Northridge Northridge Oct 08 - Oct 28
Raluca Eftimie University of Dundee Dundee Oct 01 - Oct 28
Charles Elliott University of Warwick Coventry Sep 02 - Sep 15
Alexander Fletcher University of Sheffield Sep 03 - Sep 30
Philip Gerlee Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Nov 26 - Dec 14
Jeremy Gunawardena Harvard Medical School Boston Sep 05 - Sep 26
Mats Gyllenberg University of Helsinki Helsinki Sep 03 - Dec 14
Charlotte Hemelrijk University of Groningen Groningen Oct 01 - Oct 28
Jingwei Hu Purdue University West Lafayette Sep 03 - Sep 16
Dagmar Iber ETH Zürich Zürich Sep 03 - Sep 15
Peter Jagers Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Nov 06 - Nov 25
Theodore Kolokolnikov Dalhousie University Halifax Oct 03 - Oct 08
Shigeru Kondo Osaka University Osaka Sep 24 - Oct 10
Mark Lewis University of Alberta Edmonton Oct 29 - Nov 25
John Lowengrub University of California, Irvine California Sep 03 - Sep 30
Torbjörn Lundh Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Sep 03 - Dec 14
Philip Maini University of Oxford Oxford Sep 17 - Oct 07
Dec 03 - Dec 14
Anna Marciniak-Czochra Heidelberg University Heidelberg Nov 26 - Dec 14
Roeland Merks Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI) Amsterdam
Hans Othmer University of Minnesota Minneapolis Nov 26 - Dec 14
Benoit Perthame University Pierre et Marie Curie. Paris Dec 08 - Dec 14
Robert Planqué Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Amsterdam Oct 29 - Nov 25
Gael Raoul CMAP, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées - Ecole polytechnique Palaiseau Oct 29 - Nov 25
Sivabal Sivaloganathan University of Waterloo Waterloo Nov 26 - Dec 02
David Sumpter Uppsala University Uppsala Oct 01 - Oct 28
Eitan Tadmor University of Maryland College Park Sep 30 - Oct 05
Bernt Wennberg Chalmers/University of Gothenburg Göteborg Oct 01 - Oct 28
Mathisca de Gunst Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Amsterdam
Frank den Hollander Universiteit Leiden Leiden Oct 06 - Oct 14

Program
Contact

Roeland Merks

Roeland.Merks@cwi.nl

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se