Research Programs

 

SEMINARS

Moduli and Algebraic Cycles

August 31 15:00 - 16:00

Blown-up toric surfaces with non-polyhedral effective cone and applications to moduli spaces

Ana-Maria Castravet - University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
September 02 13:00 - 14:00

Degenerations of Hilbert schemes and relative VGIT

Lars Halvard Halle - University of Bologna
September 02 14:30 - 15:30

Variation of stable birational type and bounds for complete intersections

Johannes Nicaise - Imperial College London
September 07 13:15 - 14:15

Generically finite Prym maps

Angela Ortega - Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
September 07 14:30 - 15:30

Nonabelian DT theory from abelian DT theory

Richard Thomas (Online) - Imperial College London
September 09 15:30 - 16:30

Elliptic K3 surfaces: monodromy versus Shimada strata

Klaus Hulek - University of Hannover
September 14 13:15 - 14:15

The integral Chow ring of the stack of stable 1-pointed curves of genus two

Andrea Di Lorenzo - Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
September 14 14:30 - 15:30

The local structure and coherent completeness of algebraic stacks

Jarod Alper - University of Washington
September 16 14:00 - 15:00

The degree of algebraic cycles on hypersurfaces

Matthias Paulsen - Leibniz Universität
September 21 13:15 - 14:15

Searching for the impossible Azumaya algebra

Siddharth Mathur - Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
September 21 14:30 - 15:30

Smooth Hilbert schemes, a classification

Roy Skjelnes - KTH Royal Institute of Technology
September 23 14:00 - 15:00

Lefschetz theorems via localization

Jack Hall (Online) - University of Melbourne
September 28 13:15 - 14:15

Nodal quintic surfaces and lines on cubic fourfolds

Daniel Huybrechts - University of Bonn
September 28 14:30 - 15:30

A note on Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

Georg Oberdieck - University of Bonn
September 30 14:00 - 15:00

Higher Abel—Jacobi invariants of torsion cycles modulo algebraic equivalence

Stefan Schreider - Leibniz Universität
September 30 15:30 - 16:30

A computation of Sym^2(\Pic(\Hbar_g))

Zhengning Hu (Online) - University of Missouri
October 05 13:15 - 14:15

Theta groups and projective models of HK varieties

Kieran O'Grady - Sapienza University of Rome
October 05 14:30 - 15:30

Donaldson-Thomas theory of the quantum Fermat quintic

Kai Behrend - University of British Columbia
October 07 14:00 - 15:00

Koszul modules in algebraic geometry

Gavril Farkas - Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
October 07 15:30 - 16:30

Logarithmic resolution of singularities via multi-weighted blow-ups

Ming Hao Quek - Brown University
October 08 14:00 - 15:00

Antisymplectic involutions on projective hyperkähler manifolds

Emanuele Macrí - Université Paris-Saclay
October 12 13:15 - 14:15

On the algebraicity of the Hodge locus

Bruno Klingler - Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
October 12 14:30 - 15:30

Product identities in the Chow rings of hyperkähler manifolds

Laure Flapan - Michigan State University
October 14 10:00 - 11:00

Stable irrationality of a (2,3)-complete intersection fourfold

Bjørn Skauli - University of Oslo
October 14 14:00 - 15:00

An arithmetic valuative criterion for properness for tame stacks, and applications

Angelo Vistoli - Scuola Normale Superiore
October 14 15:30 - 16:30

The integral Chow ring of the stack of hyperelliptic Weierstrass points

Dan Edidin - University of Missouri

Program
Contact

Dan Petersen

dan.petersen@math.su.se

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to administration@mittag-leffler.se