Research Programs

 

SEMINARS

Representation Theory

May 20 15:30 - 16:30

Invariants of Specht modules

Stephen Donkin - University of York
May 20 14:00 - 15:00

A McKay Correspondence for Reflection Groups

Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz - University of Toronto
May 18 14:30 - 15:30

The Amitsur—Levitzki theorem revisited and matrix identities

Claudio Procesi - Sapienza University of Rome
May 13 15:30 - 16:30

The representation theory of the full transformation monoid

Benjamin Steinberg - The City College of New York
May 13 14:00 - 15:00

Other aspects of Frobenius splitting

Masaharu Kaneda - Osaka City University
April 27 15:30 - 16:30

Quotients of preprojective algebras and lattice quotients of weak order

Hugh Thomas - University of New Brunswick
April 27 14:00 - 15:30

Double canonical bases

Jacob Greenstein - University of California, Riverside
April 23 15:30 - 16:30

Tamari lattices and their representations

Frederic Chapoton - Institut Camille Jordan
April 23 14:00 - 15:00

Covariants in the exterior algebra of a simple Lie algebra

Paolo Papi - Sapienza University of Rome
April 16 15:30 - 16:30

The representation theory of the Yokonuma-Hecke algebra and related algebras

Steen Ryom-Hansen - Universidad de Talca
April 16 14:00 - 15:00

Folding KLR algebras and cluster categorification

Peter McNamara - The University of Queensland
April 09 15:30 - 16:30

SL_2-tilings, infinite triangulations, and continuous cluster categories

Peter Jorgensen - Newcastle University
April 09 14:00 - 15:00

Braid groups and quiver mutation

Robert Marsh - University of Leeds
March 30 15:30 - 16:30

String algebras, Dedekind-like rings and clannish algebras, revisited

William Crawley-Boevey - University of Leeds
March 30 14:00 - 15:00

Kac-Moody superalgebras

Maria Gorelik - Weizmann Institute of Science
March 26 15:30 - 16:30

Aschbacher-Scott program on maximal subgroups in finite classical groups

Alexander Kleshchev - University of Oregon
March 19 14:00 - 15:00

Tilting theory and Cohen-Macaulay representations

Osamu Iyama - Nagoya University
March 12 15:30 - 16:30

Support varieties made easy

David Jorgensen - The University of Texas at Arlington
March 12 14:00 - 15:00

The Grothendieck group of an n-angulated category

Petter Andreas Bergh - NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology
March 05 15:30 - 16:30

Coideal actions and branching of Brauer algebras

Catharina Stroppel - University of Bonn
March 05 14:00 - 15:00

Representations of affine Hecke algebra at q = 0

Noriyuki Abe - Hokkaido University
February 19 14:00 - 15:00

Some infinite dimensional representations of reductive groups with Frobenius maps

Nanhua Xi - Institute of Mathematics in Chinese Academy of Sciences
February 12 15:30 - 16:30

Preprojective algebras associated with symmetrizable Cartan matrices

Jan Schröer - University of Bonn
February 12 14:00 - 15:00

Tensor Triangular Geometry and Applications

Daniel Nakano - The University of Georgia

Program
Contact

Volodymyr Mazorchuk

Tel: 018-471 3284

mazor@math.uu.se

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se