Research Programs

 

Program Participants

Tropical Geometry, Amoebas and Polytopes

Name University City Arrival and Departure
Dan Abramovich Brown University Rhode Island Apr 15 - Apr 20
Karim Adiprasito The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Jerusalem Feb 04 - Feb 17
Apr 15 - Apr 30
Marianne Akian Inria, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris Palaiseau Jan 14 - Mar 03
Farhad Babaee Université de Fribourg Fribourg Apr 15 - Apr 20
Spencer Backman Hausdorff Center for Mathematics Bonn Apr 15 - Apr 20
Elizabeth Baldwin University of Oxford Oxford Jan 20 - Feb 17
Benoit Bertrand I.U.T. de Tarbes Apr 15 - Apr 30
Frederic Bihan Université de Savoi, Le Bourget-du Lac Le Bourget-du Lac Jan 15 - Feb 03
Guus Bollen Eindhoven University of Technology Eindhoven Feb 04 - Feb 10
Madeline Brandt University of California, Berkeley Berkeley Jan 16 - Jan 27
Erwan Brugallé Centre de Mathématique Laurent Schwartz École Polytechnique Paris Mar 18 - Mar 24
Apr 15 - Apr 30
Janko Böhm TU Kaiserslautern Kaiserslautern Mar 25 - Apr 07
Dustin Cartwright University of Tennessee Knoxville Mar 04 - Mar 17
Renzo Cavalieri Colorado State University Fort Collins Mar 04 - Mar 17
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Melody Chan Brown University Rhode Island Apr 15 - Apr 20
Maria Angelica Cueto Ohio State University Columbus Mar 04 - Mar 17
Emanuele Delucchi Université de Fribourg Fribourg Jan 20 - Jan 31
Alicia Dickenstein Universidad de Buenos Aires Buenos Aires Feb 18 - Mar 24
Jan Draisma University of Bern Bern Jan 15 - Apr 21
Antoine Ducros University Pierre et Marie Curie. Paris Apr 15 - Apr 20
Boulos El Hilany Universität Tübingen Tübingen Jan 15 - Jan 27
Alexander Esterov National Research University Higher School of Economics Moscow Feb 18 - Mar 10
Lorenzo Fantini Institut Mathematiques de Jussieu Paris Apr 15 - Apr 20
Alex Fink Queen Mary, University of London London Apr 01 - Apr 30
Jens Forsgård University of Geneva Geneva Jan 15 - Apr 30
Andreas Gathmann Universität Kaiserslautern Kaiserslautern Mar 19 - Mar 23
Stephane Gaubert Inria, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris Palaiseau Jan 14 - Mar 03
Jeffrey Giansiracusa Swansea University Swansea Feb 11 - Feb 17
Christoph Goldner Universität Tübingen Tübingen Mar 25 - Apr 04
Dima Grigoriev CNRS, Institut des Mathématiques de Lille Lille Feb 19 - Feb 23
Mark Gross University of Cambridge Cambridge Mar 18 - Mar 31
Andreas Gross Imperial College London London Feb 25 - Mar 19
Walter Gubler Universität Regensburg Regensburg Mar 19 - Mar 29
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Alexander Guterman Lomonosov Moscow State University, MSU Moscow Apr 15 - Apr 20
Christian Haase Freie Universität Berlin Berlin Feb 18 - Mar 10
Marvin Hahn Universität Tübingen Tübingen Apr 05 - Apr 14
Feb 04 - Feb 10
Milena Hering University of Edinburgh Edinburgh Feb 18 - Mar 03
David Holmes Universiteit Leiden Leiden Apr 15 - Apr 20
June Huh Institute for Advanced Study, IAS New Jersey Apr 15 - Apr 20
Ilia Itenberg Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche Paris Apr 01 - Apr 30
Zur Izhakian University of Aberdeen Aberdeen Apr 08 - Apr 30
Philipp Jell Universität Regensburg Regensburg Jan 15 - Apr 30
Anders Jensen Aarhus University Aarhus C Apr 15 - Apr 30
Jan 15 - Mar 28
Dave Jensen University of Kentucky Lexington Apr 15 - Apr 20
Marianne Johnson University of Manchester Manchester Jan 17 - Feb 24
Michael Joswig TU - Technische Universität Berlin Berlin Jan 21 - Feb 03
Feb 18 - Mar 03
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke University of Osnabrück Osnabrück Feb 18 - Feb 23
Nikita Kalinin HSE, Higher School of Economics St Petersburg Feb 11 - Feb 24
Mark Kambites University of Manchester Manchester Jan 21 - Jan 26
Feb 17 - Feb 23
Kiran Kedlaya University of California, San Diego La Jolla Apr 15 - Apr 20
Viatcheslav Kharlamov IRMA/UFR de mathématique e d'informatique Strasbourg Apr 15 - Apr 20
Ayush Kumar Tewari Universität Tübingen Tübingen Jan 14 - Jan 31
Lionel Lang Stockholm University Stockholm Jan 15 - Apr 30
Michal Lason University of Bern Bern Feb 23 - Mar 17
Yoav Len Fields Institute, University of Toronto Toronto Jan 21 - Feb 03
Anton Leykin Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta Feb 11 - Feb 22
Mar 18 - Mar 29
Bo Lin University of Texas at Austin Austin Feb 11 - Apr 30
Georg Loho TU - Technische Universität Berlin Berlin Jan 28 - Feb 17
Lucia Lopez de Medrano UNAM Mexico Mar 25 - Apr 14
Diane Maclagan University of Warwick Coventry Mar 18 - Apr 21
Gregorio Malajovich Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro Jan 15 - Feb 17
Hannah Markwig Universität Tübingen Tübingen Jan 14 - Apr 30
Thomas Markwig Universität Tübingen Tübingen Jan 14 - Apr 30
Margarida Melo Universita Roma Tre Rome Apr 01 - Apr 14
Grigory Mikhalkin University of Geneva Geneva Mar 20 - Apr 28
Kalina Mincheva Yale University New Haven Jan 15 - Apr 30
Ralph Morrison Williams College Williamstown Jan 14 - Feb 01
Johannes Nicaise Imperial College London London Apr 15 - Apr 20
Benjamin Nill Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg Magdeburg Feb 08 - Mar 24
Mounir Nisse KIAS, Korea Institute for Advanced Study Seoul Apr 08 - Apr 30
John Christian Ottem University of Oslo Oslo Apr 15 - Apr 30
Sam Payne Yale University New Haven Mar 18 - Mar 24
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Rudi Pendavingh Eindhoven University of Technology Eindhoven Feb 25 - Mar 10
Joe Rabinoff Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta Mar 11 - Mar 17
Dhruv Ranganthan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT Cambridge Jan 14 - Jan 20
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Johannes Rau Universität Tübingen Tübingen Feb 25 - Mar 31
Yue Ren Max Planck Institute Leipzig Jan 15 - Apr 30
Arthur Renaudineau Universität Tübingen Tübingen Jan 22 - Apr 30
Felipe Rincon University of Oslo Oslo Jan 15 - Feb 24
Helge Ruddat Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz Mainz Feb 25 - Mar 17
Raman Sanyal Goethe University Frankfurt am Main Frankfurt am Main Feb 01 - Feb 24
Benjamin Schröter TU - Technische Universität Berlin Berlin Jan 15 - Apr 30
Kristin Shaw TU - Technische Universität Berlin Berlin Mar 18 - Apr 30
Eugenii Shustin Tel Aviv University Mar 01 - Apr 30
Jeff Sommars University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago Jan 15 - Feb 17
Frank Sottile Texas A&M University College Station Apr 01 - Apr 30
Bernd Sturmfels University of California, Berkeley Berkeley Apr 15 - Apr 20
Luis Felipe Tabera Universidad de Cantabria Santander Apr 01 - Apr 14
Jenia Tevelev University of Massachusetts Amherst Mar 11 - Mar 18
Thorsten Theobald Goethe University Frankfurt am Main Frankfurt am Main Feb 18 - Mar 10
Mar 25 - Apr 07
Ngoc Mai Tran Hausdorff Center for Mathematics Bonn Jan 15 - Feb 24
August Tsikh Siberian Federal University Krasnoyarsk Mar 18 - Apr 30
Ilya Tyomkin Ben Gurion University of the Negev Be'er Sheva Mar 18 - Apr 30
Martin Ulirsch University of Michigan Ann Arbor Mar 25 - Mar 31
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Alejandro Vargas University of Bern Bern Feb 04 - Feb 17
Jan Verschelde University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago Jan 21 - Jan 27
Oleg Viro Stony Brook University Stony Brook Apr 15 - Apr 20
Filippo Viviani Universita Roma Tre Rome Apr 01 - Apr 14
Annette Werner Goethe University Frankfurt am Main Frankfurt am Main Mar 18 - Mar 24
Apr 15 - Apr 20
Jonathan Wise University of Colorado at Boulder Boulder Apr 15 - Apr 30
Josephine Yu Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta Mar 18 - Mar 31
Tony Yue Yu Université Paris-Sud Orsay Mar 18 - Mar 23
Chi Ho Yuen Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta Jan 14 - Feb 10
Ilia Zharkov Kansas State University Manhattan Mar 11 - Mar 17
Timo de Wolff TU - Technische Universität Berlin Berlin Jan 22 - Mar 17
Apr 15 - Apr 20

Program
Contact

Hannah Markwig

hannah@math.uni-tuebingen.de

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se