Research Programs

 

SEMINARS

Symplectic geometry and topology

December 01 15:30 - 16:30

Orientations of Morse flow trees in Legendrian contact homology

Cecilia Karlsson - Uppsala University
December 01 14:00 - 15:00

Legendrian submanifolds with hamiltonian isotopic symplectizations

Sylvain Courte - Université Grenoble Alpes
November 26 15:30 - 16:30

An application of L2 Betti numbers to symplectic topology

Paolo Ghiggini - Université de Nantes
November 24 15:30 - 16:30

Symplectic multi-energy thermodynamics via exponential families of distributions

Maksim Maydanskiy - Institut Mathematiques de Jussieu
November 24 14:00 - 15:00

Circle actions and the Fukaya category

Dmitry Tonkonog - King's College, Cambridge
November 19 15:30 - 16:30

Stein fillings of contact torus bundles

Marco Golla - Uppsala University
November 19 14:00 - 15:00

Compact invariant sets do not imply periodic orbits - examples of geodesic, Reeb and Hamiltonian flows

Nena-Maria Röttgen - Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
November 17 15:30 - 16:30

Quantum Reidemeister torsion and open Gromov-Witten invariants

François Charette - Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
November 17 14:00 - 15:00

Toric constructions of monotone Lagrangian submanifolds in $\mathbb{CP}^2$ and $\mathbb{CP}^1 \times \mathbb{CP}^1$

Agnès Gadbled - Centro de Matemática da Universidade do Porto
November 12 15:30 - 16:30

Positive Loops of Legendrians in Prequantization Spaces

Urs Fuchs - Ruhr-Universität Bochum (RUB)
November 12 14:00 - 15:00

Legendrian contact homology and topological entropy

Marcelo Ribeiro de Resende Alves - Université libre de Bruxelles
November 10 15:30 - 16:30

Bypass -- a building block of contact Morse theory

Yang Huang - Aarhus University
November 10 14:00 - 15:00

A few remarks on the Arnold's chord estimate

Roman Golovko - Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
November 05 15:30 - 16:30

Holomorphic disk potential for exotic monotone Lagrangian tori in CP2

Grigory Mikhalkin - University of Geneva
November 05 14:00 - 15:00

Introductory lecture

Grigory Mikhalkin - University of Geneva
November 03 15:30 - 16:30

Quantum enumeration of curves

Ilia Itenberg - Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche
November 03 14:00 - 15:00

Introductory lecture

Ilia Itenberg - Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche
October 29 15:30 - 16:30

Symplectic homology and the Eilenberg-Steenrod axioms

Alexandru Oancea - Institut Mathematiques de Jussieu
October 27 15:30 - 16:30

Towards higher-dimensional Heegaard-Floer homology

Vincent Colin - Université de Nantes
October 22 15:30 - 16:30

Topological extension of Calabi invariants and its application

Yong-Geun Oh - IBS Center for Geometry and Physics
October 22 14:00 - 15:00

Tangle Floer homology

Vera Vertesi - University of Strasbourg
October 20 15:30 - 16:30

Embeddings of contact 3-manifolds

John Etnyre - Georgia Institute of Technology
October 20 14:00 - 15:00

Rational contact surgery and Heegaard Floer invariants

Thomas Mark - University of Virginia
October 15 15:30 - 16:30

Cellular homology, augmentations and generating families for Legendrian surfaces

Michael G. Sullivan - University of Massachusetts
October 15 14:00 - 15:00

Connecting trajectories of Hamiltonian flows

Michael Entov - Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
October 13 15:30 - 16:30

Legendrian contact homology and positive isotopies

Baptiste Chantraine - Université de Nantes
October 13 14:00 - 15:00

Floer homology for Lagrangian cobordisms

Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell - University of Cambridge
October 08 15:30 - 16:30

On the autonomous norm on the group of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms of a surface

Jaroslaw Kedra - University of Aberdeen
October 08 14:00 - 15:00

Contact and symplectic dga's

Tobias Ekholm - Uppsala University
October 06 15:30 - 16:30

High index Lagrangian surgery and Lagrangian cobordisms

Luis Haug - The Centre de recherches mathématiques (CRM)
October 06 14:00 - 15:00

Contact homology and virtual fundamental cycles

John Pardon - Stanford University
October 01 15:30 - 16:30

Examples of non-trivial contact mapping classes in all dimensions

Patrick Massot - École polytechnique Université Paris-Saclay
October 01 14:00 - 15:00

Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms and persistence modules

Leonid Polterovich - Tel Aviv University
September 29 15:30 - 16:30

TBA

Lev Buhovski - Tel Aviv University
September 29 14:00 - 15:00

Relative contact homology, string topology and the cord algebra

Janko Latschev - Universität Hamburg
September 17 15:30 - 16:30

J-holomorphic foliations in symplectic fillings

Chris Wendl - University College London
September 15 15:30 - 16:30

Overtwisted contact structures

Matthew Strom Borman - Stanford University
September 15 14:00 - 15:00

Knot contact homology and topological recursion

Tobias Ekholm - Uppsala University
September 10 15:30 - 16:30

Gluing Fukaya categories associated to ribbon graphs

James Pascaleff - University of Texas at Austin
September 10 14:00 - 15:00

Multiplicity of periodic orbits for dynamically convex contact forms

Miguel Abreu - Instituto Superior Técnico
September 07 11:00 - 12:00

Knot Floer homology and the non-oriented slice genus

Andras Stipsicz - Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
September 03 14:00 - 15:00

Fukaya categories and based loops

Mohammed Abouzaid - Columbia University

Program
Contact

Tobias Ekholm

tobias.ekholm@math.uu.se

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se