Research Programs

 

SEMINARS

Classification of operator algebras: complexity, rigidity, and dynamics

April 28 14:00 - 15:00

Crossed products from minimal dynamical systems

Huaxin Lin - University of Oregon
April 27 14:00 - 15:00

Compact quantum group and standard invariants

Jonas Wahl - KU Leuven
April 25 14:00 - 15:00

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

Lyudmila Turowska - Chalmers/University of Gothenburg
April 13 14:00 - 15:00

Everywhere divergence of the one-sided ergodic Hilbert transform

Jörg Schmeling - Lund University
April 07 14:00 - 15:00

Subgroups of the interval exchange transformation group

Kate Juschenko - Northwestern University
April 05 14:00 - 15:00

Minimal ambient nuclear C*-algebras

Yuhei Suzuki - University of Tokyo
March 31 14:00 - 15:00

C*-algebras associated to graphs of groups

Jack Spielberg - Arizona State University
March 30 14:00 - 15:00

Traces and the nonunital circle

Bhishan Jacelon - Purdue University
March 29 14:00 - 15:00

The stunning result of Gong, Lin, and Niu (and its sequels)

George Elliott - University of Toronto
March 14 16:00 - 17:00

Unbounded Kasparov modules for Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

Magnus Goffeng - Chalmers/University of Gothenburg
March 11 14:00 - 15:00

Equivalent operator categories

David Sherman - University of Virginia
March 10 14:00 - 15:00

Markov-Dyck shifts

Wolfgang Krieger - Heidelberg University
March 09 14:00 - 15:00

$\Bbb Z^d$-odometers and cohomology

Thierry Giordano - University of Ottawa
March 07 14:00 - 15:00

Classification of Operator Systems

Martin Argerami - University of Regina
March 03 14:00 - 15:00

Order zero approximations of nuclear C*-algebras

Jose Carrion - Texas Christian University
March 02 14:00 - 15:00

The C*-algebra associated to an algebraic polymorphism

Joachim Cuntz - Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
March 01 14:00 - 15:00

Projections onto the essential space of a representation

Hannes Thiel - Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
February 18 14:00 - 15:00

Deformations of groups, C*-algebras and K-homology

Marius Dadarlat - Purdue University
February 17 14:00 - 15:00

Exotic group algebras and their (co)actions

Magnus Landstad - NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology
February 16 14:00 - 15:00

C*-algebras generated by irreducible representations of nilpotent groups

Caleb Eckhardt - Miami University
February 04 14:00 - 15:00

Locally trivial W*-bundles

Ulrich Pennig - Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
February 02 14:00 - 15:00

Fundamental C*-algebras of a graph of C*-algebras

Emmanuel Germain - University of Caen
January 21 14:00 - 15:00

0-dimensional graph C*-algebras

Eduard Ortega - NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology
January 19 14:00 - 15:00

Crossed products by spectrally free actions

Cornel Pasnicu - The University of Texas at San Antonio

Program
Contact

Søren Eilers

eilers@math.ku.dk

Other
information

For practical matters at the Institute, send an e-mail to secretary@mittag-leffler.se