Analytic Number Theory

January 17 - April 26, 2024

Analytic Number Theory has seen numerous breakthroughs on very fundamental questions during recent years. These include spectacular results on progressions in the primes and prime gaps both large and small. Apart from prime number theory, multiplicative number theory has also seen major progress, for example several breakthroughs on multiplicative functions in short intervals, e.g. relating to the Erdős Discrepancy problem. The theory of automorphic forms and their L-functions is also central in modern number theory, linking diverse areas of mathematics like analysis, representation theory, algebraic geometry to name a few. Recently there have been several strong results about moments of central L-values supporting random matrix theory predictions, results on equidistribution and other types of distributions, density theorems verifying cases of Sarnak’s conjecture, and many other remarkable advances.

Workshops during the thematic semester:

  • Kick-off workshop: January 22 – 26, 2024
  • Middle workshop: March 11 – 15, 2024

Seminars Scroll to the next upcoming seminar

  • Maksym Radziwill: Recent progress in multiplicative number theory January 18 13:15 - 14:15

    Maksym Radziwill: Recent progress in multiplicative number theory

  • Workshop: Ranks of matrices with polynomial entries, Igor Shparlinski January 22 09:30 - 10:30

    Workshop: Ranks of matrices with polynomial entries, Igor Shparlinski

  • Workshop: Autocorrelation of Hurwitz Class Numbers, Alex Walker January 22 11:00 - 12:00

    Workshop: Autocorrelation of Hurwitz Class Numbers, Alex Walker

  • Workshop: Bias in the running time of the Euclidean algorithm and applications to Dedekind sums, Paolo Minelli January 22 13:30 - 14:30

    Workshop: Bias in the running time of the Euclidean algorithm and applications to Dedekind sums, Paolo Minelli

  • Workshop: The sixth moment of Dirichlet L-functions, Maksym Radziwill January 22 15:00 - 16:00

    Workshop: The sixth moment of Dirichlet L-functions, Maksym Radziwill

  • Workshop: Hyperbolic lattice point counting in unbounded rank, Valentin Blomer January 23 09:30 - 10:30

    Workshop: Hyperbolic lattice point counting in unbounded rank, Valentin Blomer

  • Workshop: The prime geodesic theorem in arithmetic progressions, Gergely Harcos January 23 11:00 - 12:00

    Workshop: The prime geodesic theorem in arithmetic progressions, Gergely Harcos

  • Workshop: Toroidal averages with Dirichlet characters, Emmanuel Kowalski January 23 13:30 - 14:30

    Workshop: Toroidal averages with Dirichlet characters, Emmanuel Kowalski

  • Workshop: On the local L2-bound of the Eisenstein series and application, Subhajit Jana January 23 15:00 - 16:00

    Workshop: On the local L2-bound of the Eisenstein series and application, Subhajit Jana

  • Workshop: Mass equidistribution for Siegel modular forms, Steve Lester January 24 09:00 - 10:00

    Workshop: Mass equidistribution for Siegel modular forms, Steve Lester

  • Workshop: Sums of odd-ly many fractions and the distribution of primes, Vivian Kuperberg January 24 10:30 - 11:30

    Workshop: Sums of odd-ly many fractions and the distribution of primes, Vivian Kuperberg

  • Workshop: Correlations of multiplicative functions along Beatty sequences, Aled Walker January 24 11:40 - 12:10

    Workshop: Correlations of multiplicative functions along Beatty sequences, Aled Walker

  • Workshop: On some arithmetic statistics for integer matrices, Alina Ostafe January 25 09:30 - 10:30

    Workshop: On some arithmetic statistics for integer matrices, Alina Ostafe

  • Workshop: Non-vanishing of twists of L-functions by characters of fixed order, Asbjørn Nordentoft January 25 11:00 - 12:00

    Workshop: Non-vanishing of twists of L-functions by characters of fixed order, Asbjørn Nordentoft

  • Workshop: Distributional properties of smooth numbers: Smooth numbers are orthogonal to nilsequences, Lilian Matthiesen January 25 13:30 - 14:30

    Workshop: Distributional properties of smooth numbers: Smooth numbers are orthogonal to nilsequences, Lilian Matthiesen

  • Workshop: Six-dimensional sphere packing and linear programming, Matthew de Courcy-Ireland January 25 15:00 - 16:00

    Workshop: Six-dimensional sphere packing and linear programming, Matthew de Courcy-Ireland

  • Workshop: On the distribution of closed geodesic cycle integrals and non-vanishing of central val, Petru Constantinescu January 26 09:30 - 10:30

    Workshop: On the distribution of closed geodesic cycle integrals and non-vanishing of central val, Petru Constantinescu

  • Workshop: Weighted statistics of families of L-functions, Alessandro Fazzari January 26 11:00 - 12:00

    Workshop: Weighted statistics of families of L-functions, Alessandro Fazzari

  • Workshop: Cubic weyl sums with smooth denominator, Bryce Kerr January 26 13:30 - 14:30

    Workshop: Cubic weyl sums with smooth denominator, Bryce Kerr

  • Workshop: Detecting primes in multiplicatively structured sequences, Joni Teräväinen January 26 15:00 - 16:00

    Workshop: Detecting primes in multiplicatively structured sequences, Joni Teräväinen

  • Johan Andersson: Aspects of universality January 31 13:00 - 13:50

    Johan Andersson: Aspects of universality

  • Kaisa Matomäki: Mollifying Dirichlet L-functions and their derivatives January 31 14:00 - 14:50

    Kaisa Matomäki: Mollifying Dirichlet L-functions and their derivatives

  • Sun Kai Leung: Joint distribution of primes in multiple short intervals February 02 11:00 - 11:50

    Sun Kai Leung: Joint distribution of primes in multiple short intervals

  • Yoonbok Lee: Discrepancy bounds for the distribution of L-functions near the critical line February 07 13:00 - 13:50

    Yoonbok Lee: Discrepancy bounds for the distribution of L-functions near the critical line

  • Giacomo Cherubini: Coprime-universal quadratic forms February 07 14:00 - 14:50

    Giacomo Cherubini: Coprime-universal quadratic forms

  • Manuel Hauke: The Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture and beyond February 09 10:00 - 10:50

    Manuel Hauke: The Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture and beyond

  • Sumit Kumar: Delta method and its application to the Rankin-Selberg problem February 09 11:00 - 11:50

    Sumit Kumar: Delta method and its application to the Rankin-Selberg problem

  • Dimitrios Chatzakos: Mean values and quantum variance for degenerate Eisenstein series of higher rank February 14 13:00 - 13:50

    Dimitrios Chatzakos: Mean values and quantum variance for degenerate Eisenstein series of higher rank

  • Min Lee: Murmurations of holomorphic modular forms in the weight aspect February 14 14:00 - 14:50

    Min Lee: Murmurations of holomorphic modular forms in the weight aspect

  • Athanasios Sourmelidis: Discrete Omega results for the Riemann zeta function February 16 10:00 - 10:50

    Athanasios Sourmelidis: Discrete Omega results for the Riemann zeta function

  • Oleksiy Klurman: Counting sign changes February 16 11:10 - 12:00

    Oleksiy Klurman: Counting sign changes

  • Sebastián Herrero: Special values of Green’s functions on hyperbolic 3-space February 21 13:00 - 13:50

    Sebastián Herrero: Special values of Green’s functions on hyperbolic 3-space

  • Ilaria Viglino: Almost sure convergence of least common multiple of ideals for polynomials over a number field February 21 14:10 - 15:00

    Ilaria Viglino: Almost sure convergence of least common multiple of ideals for polynomials over a number field

  • Prahlad Sharma: Bilinear sums with (GL(2)) coefficients and the exponent of distribution of (d_3) February 23 10:00 - 10:50

    Prahlad Sharma: Bilinear sums with (GL(2)) coefficients and the exponent of distribution of (d_3)

  • Andrii Bondarenko: Fourier interpolation from zeros of the Riemann zeta function February 23 11:00 - 11:50

    Andrii Bondarenko: Fourier interpolation from zeros of the Riemann zeta function

  • Robert Tichy: Equidistribution and Pseudorandomness February 28 11:00 - 11:50

    Robert Tichy: Equidistribution and Pseudorandomness

  • Danylo Radchenko: Convolution identities for sums of even powers of divisors February 28 13:00 - 13:50

    Danylo Radchenko: Convolution identities for sums of even powers of divisors

  • Neea Palojärvi: Conditional estimates for logarithms and logarithmic derivatives in the Selberg class March 01 10:00 - 10:50

    Neea Palojärvi: Conditional estimates for logarithms and logarithmic derivatives in the Selberg class

  • Jesse Jääsaari: On Signs of Fourier Coefficients of Hecke-Maass Cusp Forms on GL(3) March 01 11:00 - 11:50

    Jesse Jääsaari: On Signs of Fourier Coefficients of Hecke-Maass Cusp Forms on GL(3)

  • Fabien Pazuki: Isogeny volcanoes: an ordinary inverse problem March 06 13:00 - 13:50

    Fabien Pazuki: Isogeny volcanoes: an ordinary inverse problem

  • Daniel Fiorilli: Extending the unconditional support in an Iwaniec-Luo-Sarnak family March 06 14:00 - 14:50

    Daniel Fiorilli: Extending the unconditional support in an Iwaniec-Luo-Sarnak family

  • Sary Drappeau: q-Pochhammer symbols and modularity March 08 09:00 - 09:50

    Sary Drappeau: q-Pochhammer symbols and modularity

  • Winston Heap: Simultaneous extreme values of zeta and L-functions March 08 10:00 - 10:50

    Winston Heap: Simultaneous extreme values of zeta and L-functions

  • Workshop: Lower bounds for low moments of character sums, Adam Harper March 11 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: Lower bounds for low moments of character sums, Adam Harper

  • Workshop: Heuristics for quadratic character sums over function fields on average, Maxim Gerspach March 11 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Heuristics for quadratic character sums over function fields on average, Maxim Gerspach

  • Workshop: Distribution of Gaussian primes and zeros of L-functions, Lucile Devin March 11 13:30 - 14:20

    Workshop: Distribution of Gaussian primes and zeros of L-functions, Lucile Devin

  • Workshop: Counting and equidistribution, Yiannis Petridis March 11 15:00 - 15:50

    Workshop: Counting and equidistribution, Yiannis Petridis

  • Workshop: Simple supercuspidals for GSp(4) and large values of paramodular newforms, Abishek Saha March 12 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: Simple supercuspidals for GSp(4) and large values of paramodular newforms, Abishek Saha

  • Workshop: Moments of Dirichlet L-functions, Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh March 12 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Moments of Dirichlet L-functions, Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh

  • Workshop: Number-theoretic methods to produce counterexamples for questions motivated by PDE’s, Lillian Pierce March 12 13:30 - 14:20

    Workshop: Number-theoretic methods to produce counterexamples for questions motivated by PDE’s, Lillian Pierce

  • Workshop: A lower bound on high moments of character sums , Barnabás Szabó March 12 15:00 - 15:50

    Workshop: A lower bound on high moments of character sums , Barnabás Szabó

  • Workshop: Explicit estimate for Laguerre polynomial (joint work with Tapani Matala-aho), Anna-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen March 13 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: Explicit estimate for Laguerre polynomial (joint work with Tapani Matala-aho), Anna-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen

  • Workshop: Mean Values of Long Dirichlet Polynomials with Divisor Coefficients, Alia Hamieh March 13 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Mean Values of Long Dirichlet Polynomials with Divisor Coefficients, Alia Hamieh

  • Workshop: Value distribution of Hecke eigenforms , Bingrong Huang March 14 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: Value distribution of Hecke eigenforms , Bingrong Huang

  • Workshop: Manin’s Conjecture for Del Pezzo Surfaces of Degree 5 with a Conic Fibration, Roger Heath-Brown March 14 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Manin’s Conjecture for Del Pezzo Surfaces of Degree 5 with a Conic Fibration, Roger Heath-Brown

  • Workshop: Multiple ergodic averages with Möbius weight, Joni Teräväinen March 14 13:30 - 14:20

    Workshop: Multiple ergodic averages with Möbius weight, Joni Teräväinen

  • Workshop: Rational points on the sphere, Claire Burrin March 14 15:00 - 15:50

    Workshop: Rational points on the sphere, Claire Burrin

  • Workshop: Short second moment bound and subconvexity for GL(3) L-functions, Keshav Aggarwal March 15 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: Short second moment bound and subconvexity for GL(3) L-functions, Keshav Aggarwal

  • Workshop: Partition regularity of Pythagorean pairs, Oleksiy Klurman March 15 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Partition regularity of Pythagorean pairs, Oleksiy Klurman

  • Workshop: Representations by sums of powers, Trevor Wooley March 15 13:30 - 14:20

    Workshop: Representations by sums of powers, Trevor Wooley

  • Julia Brandes: A minimalist approach to the circle method and Diophantine problems over thin sets March 20 13:00 - 13:50

    Julia Brandes: A minimalist approach to the circle method and Diophantine problems over thin sets

  • Tim Browning: 100% of quadratic twists have no integral points March 20 14:00 - 14:50

    Tim Browning: 100% of quadratic twists have no integral points

  • Nuno Arala Santos: Singular intersections of quadrics and cusp forms March 22 10:00 - 10:50

    Nuno Arala Santos: Singular intersections of quadrics and cusp forms

  • Julia Stadlmann: Primes in arithmetic progressions to smooth moduli March 22 11:00 - 11:50

    Julia Stadlmann: Primes in arithmetic progressions to smooth moduli

  • Mengdi Wang: Local Fourier uniformity of divisor functions March 27 10:00 - 10:50

    Mengdi Wang: Local Fourier uniformity of divisor functions

  • Per Salberger: On the global determinant method March 27 11:00 - 11:50

    Per Salberger: On the global determinant method

  • Pankaj Vishe: A two dimensional delta method and applications to quadratic forms April 03 13:00 - 13:50

    Pankaj Vishe: A two dimensional delta method and applications to quadratic forms

  • Régis de la Bretèche: Mean value of Erdos–Hooley Delta-function April 03 14:00 - 14:50

    Régis de la Bretèche: Mean value of Erdos–Hooley Delta-function

  • Igor Wigman: Around Gauss circle problem: Hardy’s conjecture and the distribution of lattice points near circles April 03 15:10 - 16:00

    Igor Wigman: Around Gauss circle problem: Hardy’s conjecture and the distribution of lattice points near circles

  • Matteo Bordignon: Weyl sums with multiplicative coefficients and joint equidistribution April 05 10:00 - 10:50

    Matteo Bordignon: Weyl sums with multiplicative coefficients and joint equidistribution

  • Niclas Technau: Counting Rational Points Near Manifolds April 05 11:00 - 11:50

    Niclas Technau: Counting Rational Points Near Manifolds

  • Efthymios Sofos: Multiplicative functions and applications April 10 13:00 - 13:50

    Efthymios Sofos: Multiplicative functions and applications

  • Shreyasi Datta: Inhomogeneous Diophantine approximation on manifolds April 10 14:00 - 14:50

    Shreyasi Datta: Inhomogeneous Diophantine approximation on manifolds

  • Philippe Michel: The unipotent mixing conjecture April 10 15:10 - 16:00

    Philippe Michel: The unipotent mixing conjecture

  • András Biró: Local square mean in the hyperbolic circle problem April 12 10:00 - 10:50

    András Biró: Local square mean in the hyperbolic circle problem

  • Paul Nelson: Microlocal analysis and analytic theory of automorphic forms April 12 11:00 - 11:50

    Paul Nelson: Microlocal analysis and analytic theory of automorphic forms

  • Ramunas Garunkstis: On the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function April 16 09:00 - 09:50

    Ramunas Garunkstis: On the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function

  • Chung-Hang (Kevin) Kwan: Moments and Periods April 16 10:00 - 10:50

    Chung-Hang (Kevin) Kwan: Moments and Periods

  • Stelios Sachpazis: Primes in arithmetic progressions and exceptional characters April 16 11:00 - 11:50

    Stelios Sachpazis: Primes in arithmetic progressions and exceptional characters

  • Andrei Shubin: Prime number theorem for sums of digits in several bases April 19 10:00 - 10:50

    Andrei Shubin: Prime number theorem for sums of digits in several bases

  • Aled Walker: An argument without quality: a short(er) proof of the Duffin—Schaeffer conjecture April 19 11:00 - 11:50

    Aled Walker: An argument without quality: a short(er) proof of the Duffin—Schaeffer conjecture

  • Florent Jouve: Moments in the Chebotarev density Theorem April 23 10:00 - 10:50

    Florent Jouve: Moments in the Chebotarev density Theorem

  • Ian Petrow: Counting characters on algebraic tori according to their Langlands L-functions April 23 11:00 - 11:50

    Ian Petrow: Counting characters on algebraic tori according to their Langlands L-functions

  • Soumendra Ganguly: Subconvexity for twisted L-functions on GL(3) x GL(2) and GL(3) April 25 09:20 - 10:00

    Soumendra Ganguly: Subconvexity for twisted L-functions on GL(3) x GL(2) and GL(3)

  • Martin Raum: Decomposition of an L2 space associated with a non-reductive group April 25 10:10 - 10:50

    Martin Raum: Decomposition of an L2 space associated with a non-reductive group

  • Marios Voskou: Hyperbolic Counting Problems April 25 11:20 - 12:00

    Marios Voskou: Hyperbolic Counting Problems

  • Brad Rodgers: Best approximation by restricted divisor sums and random matrix integrals April 25 14:00 - 14:40

    Brad Rodgers: Best approximation by restricted divisor sums and random matrix integrals

  • Martin Čech: Moments of real Dirichlet L-functions and multiple Dirichlet series April 25 14:50 - 15:30

    Martin Čech: Moments of real Dirichlet L-functions and multiple Dirichlet series

  • Junxian Li: Non-vanishing of twists of L-functions April 25 16:00 - 16:40

    Junxian Li: Non-vanishing of twists of L-functions

Participants

Name University Country Arrival and Departure
Keshav
Aggaval
University: University of Copenhagen City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: February 26, Mar 10 - March 10, Mar 16, 2024
Johan
Andersson
University: Örebro University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 21, Mar 17 - Feb 4, Mar 28, 2024
Nuno
Arala Santos
University: University of Warwick City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 17 - Apr 27, 2024
Jacques
Benatar
University: University of Helsinki City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Feb 18 - Feb 29, 2024
Sandro
Bettin
University: University of Genova City: Italy Arrival and Departure: Feb 5 - Feb 16, 2024
Andras
Biro
University: Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics City: Hungary Arrival and Departure: Apr 7 - Apr 21, 2024
Valentin
Blomer
University: University of Bonn City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Jan 19 - Jan 25, 2024
Andrii
Bondarenko
University: Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Jan 31, Mar 31 - Mar 1, Apr 26, 2024
Matteo
Bordignon
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Julia
Brandes
University: Chalmers/University of Gothenburg City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: March 18 April 21 - April 7, 2024 April 27, 2024
Timothy
Browning
University: Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA) City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Mar 18 - Apr 8, 2024
Claire
Burrin
University: University of Zurich City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Mar 12 - Mar 18, 2024
Mattias
Byléhn
University: Chalmers/University of Gothenburg City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Feb 19 - Feb 25, 2024
Martin
Cech
University: University of Turku City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Apr 22 - Apr 27, 2024
Dimitrios
Chatzakos
University: University of Patras City: Greece Arrival and Departure: Feb 10 - Feb 18, 2024
Giacomo
Cherubini
University: INdAM Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica City: Italy Arrival and Departure: Feb 4 - Feb16, 2024
Jake
Chinis
University: University of Bristol City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 14, 2024
Petru
Constantinescu
University: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Jan 19 - Apr 26, 2024
Prandendu
Darbar
University: Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Feb 4, - Feb 13, 2024
Shreyasi
Datta
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Apr 19, 2024
Matthew
de Courcy-Ireland
University: Stockholm University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Régis
de la Breteche
University: Université Paris Cité City: France Arrival and Departure: Apr 2 - Apr 11, 2024
Lucile
Devin
University: Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale City: France Arrival and Departure: Mar 4 - Mar 17, 2024
Sary
Drappeau
University: I2M, Univ Aix-Marseille City: France Arrival and Departure: Mar 2 - Mar 9, 2024
Anne-Maria
Ernvall-Hytönen
University: University of Helsinki City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Mar 3 - Mar 19, 2024
Alessandro
Fazzari
University: Université de Montréal City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Jan 19 - Apr 17, 2024
Jan
Feldmann
University: Chalmers University of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Apr16 - Apr 26, 2024
Marius
Fischer
University: Aarhus University City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Apr 16 - Apr 20, 2024
Daniel
Fiorilli
University: Université Paris-Saclay City: France Arrival and Departure: Mar 2 - Mar 10, 2024
Ramunas
Garunkstis
University: Vilnius University City: Lithuania Arrival and Departure: Apr 14 - Apr 26, 2024
Soumendra
Ganguly
University: Aarhus University City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Apr 15 - Apr 26, 2024
Maxim
Gerspach
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - April 26, 2024
Blanca
Gil Rosell 
University: Aarhus University City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Apr 16 - Apr 20, 2024
Alia
Hamieh
University: University of Northern British Columbia City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Feb 24 - Mar 16, 2024
Gergely
Harcos
University: Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics City: Hungary Arrival and Departure: Jan 18 - Feb 4, 2024
Adam
Harper
University: University of Warwick City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Feb 15 - Apr 6, 2024
Manuel
Hauke
University: Graz University of Technology City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Jan 16 - Mar 21, 2024
Winston
Heap
University: NTNU City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Feb 18, Apr 20 - Mar 9, Apr 26, 2024
Roger
Heath-Brown
University: Oxford University City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 9 - Mar 30, 2024
Sebastián
Herrero
University: University of Santiago de Chile/ETH Zürich City: Chile/Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Feb 19 - Feb 27, 2024
Bingrong
Huang
University: Shandong University City: China Arrival and Departure: Feb 4 - April 12, 2024
Jesse
Jääsaari
University: University of Turku City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Feb 17 - Mar 2, 2024
Subhajit
Jana
University: Queen Mary University of London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Apr 19, 2024
Florent
Jouve
University: Institut de mathématiques de Bordeaux City: France Arrival and Departure: Apr 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Bryce
Kerr
University: University of New South Wales City: Australia Arrival and Departure: Jan 22 - Feb 22, 2024
Oleksiy
Klurman
University: University of Bristol City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Emmanuel
Kowalski
University: ETH Zürich City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Jan 31, 2024
Sumit
Kumar
University: Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics City: Hungary Arrival and Departure: Jan 16, Mar 29 - Feb 14, Apr 26, 2024
Vinay
Kumaraswamy
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 22 - Apr 26, 2024
Vivian
Kuperberg
University: ETH Zurich City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Jan 17, Mar 20 - Feb 10, Apr 13, 2024
Pär
Kurlberg (Organizer)
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Chung-Hang
Kwan
University: University College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Feb 11, Mar 24 - Feb 18, Apr 26, 2024
Min
Lee
University: University of Bristol City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Feb 6 - Feb 17, 2024
Yoonbok
Lee
University: Incheon National University City: Korea Arrival and Departure: Feb 3 - Feb 17, 2024
Steve
Lester
University: King's College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 18 - Mar 1, 2024
Sun Kai
Leung
University: University of Montreal City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Junxian
Li
University: University of Califonia, Davis City: United States Arrival and Departure: Apr 14 - Apr 26, 2024
Kaisa
Matomäki
University: University of Turku City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Jan 29, Apr 8 - Feb 2, Apr 12, 2024
Lilian
Matthiesen
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Philippe
Michel
University: Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Mar 27 - Apr 14, 2024
Paolo
Minelli
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Paul
Nelson
University: Aarhus University City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Apr 9 - Apr 26, 2024
Asbjørn
Nordentoft
University: Université Paris 13 City: France Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Jan 28, 2024
Alina
Ostafe
University: UNSW Sidney City: Australia Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Jan 30, 2024
Neea
Palojärvi
University: University of Helsinki City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Feb 23 - Mar 2, 2024
Fabien
Pazuki
University: University of Copenhagen City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Feb 29 - Mar 7, 2024
Yiannis
Petridis
University: University College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 21, March 4 - Jan 28, Mar 29, 2024
Ian
Petrow
University: University College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Apr 16 - Apr 26, 2024
Lillian
Pierce
University: Duke University City: United States Arrival and Departure: Mar 10 - Mar 23, 2024
Danylo
Radchenko
University: University of Lille City: France Arrival and Departure: Feb 25 - Mar 1, 2024
Maksym
Radziwill
University: University of Texas at Austin City: United States Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - February 21, 2024
Martin
Raum
University: Chalmers University of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Apr 22 - Apr 26, 224
Morten
Risager (Organizer)
University: University of Copenhagen City: Denmark Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Brad
Rodgers
University: Queens University City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Mar 30 - Apr 26, 2024
Stelios
Sachpazis
University: University of Turku City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Apr 14 - Apr 18, 2024
Abhishek
Saha
University: Queen Mary University of London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 3 - Mar 16, 2024
Eero
Saksman
University: University of Helsinki City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Mar 4 - Mar 9, 2024
Per
Salberger
University: Chalmers University of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Mar 10 - Apr 6, 2024
Kristian
Seip
University: Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Feb 16, 2024
Besfort
Shala
University: University of Bristol City: Kosovo/United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 25 - Apr 2, 2024
Prahlad
Sharma
University: Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics City: Hungary Arrival and Departure: Jan 22 - Feb 27, 2024
Igor
Shparlinski
University: University of New South Wales City: Australia Arrival and Departure: Jan 15 - Apr 27, 2024
Andrei
Shubin
University: Vienna University of Technology City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Jan 15, Apr 2 - Mar 20, Apr 27, 2024
Anders
Södergren (Organizer)
University: Chalmers/University of Gothenburg City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 15 - Apr 26, 2024
Efthymios
Sofos
University: Glasgow University City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: April 7 - April 14, 2024
Athanasios
Sourmelidis
University: Graz University of Technology City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Mar 17, 2024
Julia
Stadlmann
University: University of Oxford City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Andreas
Strömbergsson
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Barnabás
Szabó
University: University of Warwick City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Mar 1 - Apr 26, 2024
Niclas
Technau
University: Max Planck Institute for Mathematics City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Feb 15, Apr 1 - Mar 9, Apr 13, 2024
Joni
Teräväinen
University: University of Turku City: Finland Arrival and Departure: Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2024
Robert
Tichy
University: TU Graz City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Feb 19 - Feb 29, 2024
Caroline
Turnage-Butterbaugh
University: Carleton College City: United States Arrival and Departure: Mar 10 - Mar 19, 2024
Markus
Valås Hagen
University: Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Apr 22 - Apr 26, 2024
Ilaria
Viglino
University: EPFL Lausanne City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Feb 18 - Feb 25, 2024
Pankaj
Vishe
University: Durham University City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Apr 1 - Apr 15, 2024
Marios
Voskou
University: University College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Apr 18 - Apr 26, 2024
Aled
Walker
University: King's College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 20, Mar 2, Apr 2 - Feb 23, Mar 24, Apr 19, 2024
Alexander
Walker
University: University College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 21 - Mar 16, 2024
Mengdi
Wang
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Mar 21 - Apr 1, 2024
Igor
Wigman
University: King's College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Jan 21, April 2 - Jan, 27, Apr 20, 2024
Trevor
Wooley
University: Purdue University City: United States Arrival and Departure: Mar 10 - Mar 22, 2024

Preprints

  1. Critical exponents of the Riesz projection - Ole Fredrik Brevig Adrián Llinares Kristian Seip
  2. Statistics of ranks, determinants and characteristic polynomials of rational matrices - Muhammad Afifurrahman Vivian Kuperberg Alina Ostafe Igor Shparlinski
  3. Local integral transforms and global spectral decomposition - Valentin Blomer Subhajit Jana Paul D. Nelson
  4. Rational curves on complete intersections and the circle method - Tim Browning Pankaj Vishe Shuntaro Yamagishi
  5. Non-vanishing of geodesic periods of automorphic forms - Petru Constantinescu Asbjørn Christian Nordentoft
  6. Proving the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture without GCD graphs - Manuel Hauke Santiago Vazquez Saez Aled Walker
  7. Quantitative asymptotics for polynomial patterns in the primes - Lilian Matthiesen Joni Teräväinen Mengdi Wang