Order and Randomness in Partial Differential Equations

August 30 - December 8, 2023

The program focuses on three separate, yet connected, areas: fluid motion, integrable systems and stochastic partial differential equations.

Generally, it’s impossible to solve nonlinear partial differential equations explicitly. However, certain nonlinear equations have remarkable properties which allow for explicit solutions or at least for the equations to be solved using only linear operations. These equations are called completely integrable and can be seen as generalisations of integrable systems in classical mechanics. Many examples of integrable systems appear specifically in the context of fluid mechanics and thus allows for a precise description of the fluid motion in certain cases. On the other hand, one of the hallmarks of fluid motions is turbulence, in which the fluid flow is chaotic, and one can only hope to get a good grasp by studying statistical properties of the solutions rather than individual solution trajectories.

The program will promote cross-fertilization between these different areas which will hopefully lead to new ideas and progress.

 

During the program, there will be two workshops with thematically focused talks:

September 11 – 15, 2023: Water Waves and Integrable Systems

Organizers: Jean-Claude Saut, Catherine Sulem and Erik Wahlén.

Dedicated to the memory of Thomas Kappeler.

September 4 – 6, mini course by Patrick Gérard, Université Paris-Saclay: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation

September 7 – 8, mini course by Massimiliano Berti, SISSA: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem

 

November 27 – December 1, 2023: Stochastic Flows

Organizers: Helge Holden, Susanne Solem and José A. Carrillo.

November 20 – 24: Mini course by Peter Pang, University of Oslo.

 

On September 18 – 22, there will be a mini course with Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects.

Sergei Kuksin’s lecture cancelled. Lecture notes avaliable here Stochastic 1d Burgers equation as a model for hydrodynamical turbulence

 

Seminars Scroll to the next upcoming seminar

  • Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation September 04 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation

  • Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation September 05 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation

  • Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation September 06 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Patrick Gérard: Hardy spaces and the zero dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono equation

  • Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem September 07 14:00 - 15:30

    Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem

  • Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem September 08 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem

  • Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem September 08 14:00 - 15:30

    Mini course w. Massimiliano Berti: Hamiltonian methods for the water wave problem

  • Workshop: A Nekhoroshev theorem for some (smoothing) perturbations of the Benjamin-Ono equation…, Dario Bambusi September 11 09:30 - 10:20

    Workshop: A Nekhoroshev theorem for some (smoothing) perturbations of the Benjamin-Ono equation…, Dario Bambusi

  • Workshop: Finite-time singularity formation for angled-crested water waves, Alberto Enciso September 11 11:00 - 11:50

    Workshop: Finite-time singularity formation for angled-crested water waves, Alberto Enciso

  • Workshop: Geometry of singular vorticities in the Euler hydrodynamics, Boris Khesin September 11 14:00 - 14:50

    Workshop: Geometry of singular vorticities in the Euler hydrodynamics, Boris Khesin

  • Workshop: Spatial asymptotic expansions in the Navier-Stokes equation, Peter Topalov September 11 15:30 - 16:20

    Workshop: Spatial asymptotic expansions in the Navier-Stokes equation, Peter Topalov

  • Workshop: Global rational solutions of the one dimensional Half-Wave Maps equation, Patrick Gérard September 12 09:00 - 09:50

    Workshop: Global rational solutions of the one dimensional Half-Wave Maps equation, Patrick Gérard

  • Workshop: Modulational and uniform subharmonic dynamics of spectrally stable periodic waves, Mariana Haragus September 12 10:30 - 11:20

    Workshop: Modulational and uniform subharmonic dynamics of spectrally stable periodic waves, Mariana Haragus

  • Workshop: The virial theorem for water waves, Thomas Alazard September 12 11:30 - 12:20

    Workshop: The virial theorem for water waves, Thomas Alazard

  • Workshop: Full description of Benjamin-Feir instability of Stokes waves, Alberto Maspero September 12 14:00 - 14:50

    Workshop: Full description of Benjamin-Feir instability of Stokes waves, Alberto Maspero

  • Workshop: Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity, Andreia Chapouto September 12 15:30 - 16:20

    Workshop: Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity, Andreia Chapouto

  • Workshop: Water Waves and Hamiltonian Mechanics, Patrik Nabelek September 13 09:00 - 09:50

    Workshop: Water Waves and Hamiltonian Mechanics, Patrik Nabelek

  • Workshop: Almost global existence of periodic water waves, Massimiliano Berti September 13 10:30 - 11:20

    Workshop: Almost global existence of periodic water waves, Massimiliano Berti

  • Workshop: Stable undular bores: rigorous analysis and validated numerics, Vera Mikyoung Hur September 13 11:30 - 12:20

    Workshop: Stable undular bores: rigorous analysis and validated numerics, Vera Mikyoung Hur

  • Workshop: The 2D nonlinear shallow water equations with a partially immersed obstacle, David Lannes September 14 09:00 - 09:50

    Workshop: The 2D nonlinear shallow water equations with a partially immersed obstacle, David Lannes

  • Workshop: The KdV equation as a tool in nearshore wave modeling, Henrik Kalisch September 14 10:30 - 11:20

    Workshop: The KdV equation as a tool in nearshore wave modeling, Henrik Kalisch

  • Workshop: Three-dimensional gravity-capillary solitary waves on Beltrami flows, Mark Groves September 14 11:30 - 12:20

    Workshop: Three-dimensional gravity-capillary solitary waves on Beltrami flows, Mark Groves

  • Workshop: Equations with very low order of dispersion – an overview and description of new results, Mats Ehrnström September 14 14:00 - 14:50

    Workshop: Equations with very low order of dispersion – an overview and description of new results, Mats Ehrnström

  • Workshop: Deep-water and shallow-water limits of statistical equilibria for the intermediate long wave eq.., Tadahiro Oh September 14 15:30 - 16:20

    Workshop: Deep-water and shallow-water limits of statistical equilibria for the intermediate long wave eq.., Tadahiro Oh

  • Workshop: The Hunter–Saxton equation – stability and its consequences, Katrin Grunert September 15 09:00 - 09:50

    Workshop: The Hunter–Saxton equation – stability and its consequences, Katrin Grunert

  • Workshop: On the vorticity threshold for water waves with a non-favorable constant vorticity, Evgeniy Lokharu September 15 10:30 - 11:20

    Workshop: On the vorticity threshold for water waves with a non-favorable constant vorticity, Evgeniy Lokharu

  • Workshop: On the collision of nearly equal solitary waves for the Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation, Didier Pilod September 15 11:30 - 12:20

    Workshop: On the collision of nearly equal solitary waves for the Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation, Didier Pilod

  • Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects September 19 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects

  • Samuel Walsh: Desingularization of hollow vortices September 19 14:00 - 15:00

    Samuel Walsh: Desingularization of hollow vortices

  • Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects September 20 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects

  • Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects September 21 10:00 - 11:30

    Mini course w. Daniel Peralta-Salas: Complexity in Beltrami flows: deterministic and probabilistic aspects

  • Stefano Pasquali: Asymmetrical three-dimensional Water Waves on Beltrami flows September 21 14:00 - 15:00

    Stefano Pasquali: Asymmetrical three-dimensional Water Waves on Beltrami flows

  • Louise Gassot: Cauchy Problem in Low Regularity for Schrödinger-Type Equations September 26 14:00 - 15:00

    Louise Gassot: Cauchy Problem in Low Regularity for Schrödinger-Type Equations

  • Jörg Weber: New results on global bifurcation of traveling periodic water waves September 26 15:00 - 16:00

    Jörg Weber: New results on global bifurcation of traveling periodic water waves

  • Boris Buffoni: Heteroclinic orbits describing convective patterns with orthogonal walls September 28 10:00 - 11:00

    Boris Buffoni: Heteroclinic orbits describing convective patterns with orthogonal walls

  • Dag Nilsson: Existence and decay of lump solutions of the fractional KP equation September 28 11:00 - 12:00

    Dag Nilsson: Existence and decay of lump solutions of the fractional KP equation

  • Susanna Haziot: Desingularization and long-term dynamics of solutions to fluid models October 03 14:00 - 15:00

    Susanna Haziot: Desingularization and long-term dynamics of solutions to fluid models

  • Christophe Charlier: On Boussinesq’s equation for water waves October 03 15:00 - 16:00

    Christophe Charlier: On Boussinesq’s equation for water waves

  • Nicolas Camps: Towards the invariance of the Gibbs measure for NLS on the sphere October 04 09:30 - 10:30

    Nicolas Camps: Towards the invariance of the Gibbs measure for NLS on the sphere

  • Dan J. Hill: Going around in circles: Developing a functional analytic framework for radial solutions to PDEs October 04 10:30 - 11:30

    Dan J. Hill: Going around in circles: Developing a functional analytic framework for radial solutions to PDEs

  • Jonas Jansen and Bastian Hilder: Thermocapillary Thin Film Flows: Periodic Steady States and Film Rupture October 10 14:00 - 15:00

    Jonas Jansen and Bastian Hilder: Thermocapillary Thin Film Flows: Periodic Steady States and Film Rupture

  • Susanne Solem: On a PDE model for noisy grid cells October 10 15:00 - 16:00

    Susanne Solem: On a PDE model for noisy grid cells

  • Jean-Claude Saut: On Boussinesq and Boussinesq like systems October 12 10:00 - 11:00

    Jean-Claude Saut: On Boussinesq and Boussinesq like systems

  • Vladimir Kozlov: Subharmonic bifurcations of Stokes waves on vorticity flow October 12 11:00 - 12:00

    Vladimir Kozlov: Subharmonic bifurcations of Stokes waves on vorticity flow

  • Kristoffer Varholm: Symmetric doubly periodic gravity-capillary waves with small vorticity October 17 14:00 - 15:00

    Kristoffer Varholm: Symmetric doubly periodic gravity-capillary waves with small vorticity

  • Christian Klein: Numerical study of fractional Korteweg-de Vries and nonlinear Schrödinger equations October 17 15:00 - 16:00

    Christian Klein: Numerical study of fractional Korteweg-de Vries and nonlinear Schrödinger equations

  • Svetlana Roudenko: An angle between past and future: from soliton stability in Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation to fractio… October 19 10:00 - 11:00

    Svetlana Roudenko: An angle between past and future: from soliton stability in Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation to fractio…

  • Douglas Svensson Seth: Non-symmetric Solutions to the Capillary-Gravity Whitham Equation October 19 11:00 - 12:00

    Douglas Svensson Seth: Non-symmetric Solutions to the Capillary-Gravity Whitham Equation

  • Slim Ibrahim: Phase Transition threshold and stability of magnetic skyrmions October 24 14:00 - 15:00

    Slim Ibrahim: Phase Transition threshold and stability of magnetic skyrmions

  • Pietro Baldi: Nearly toroidal, periodic and quasi-periodic motions of fluid particles driven by the Gavrilov solutio… October 24 15:00 - 16:00

    Pietro Baldi: Nearly toroidal, periodic and quasi-periodic motions of fluid particles driven by the Gavrilov solutio…

  • Thierry Gallay: Axisymmetric Vortex Rings at High Reynolds Number October 26 10:00 - 11:00

    Thierry Gallay: Axisymmetric Vortex Rings at High Reynolds Number

  • Evan Miller: Finite-time blowup for an Euler and hypodissipative Navier-Stokes model equation on a restricted constr… October 26 11:00 - 12:00

    Evan Miller: Finite-time blowup for an Euler and hypodissipative Navier-Stokes model equation on a restricted constr…

  • Piotr Gwiazda: Asymptotic analysis: from high friction gas dynamics to diffusion models October 31 14:00 - 15:00

    Piotr Gwiazda: Asymptotic analysis: from high friction gas dynamics to diffusion models

  • Herbert Koch: The Korteweg-de Vries hierarchy at low regularity October 31 15:00 - 16:00

    Herbert Koch: The Korteweg-de Vries hierarchy at low regularity

  • Magnus C. Ørke: Highest waves for fractional Korteweg–De Vries and Degasperis–Procesi equations November 01 10:00 - 11:00

    Magnus C. Ørke: Highest waves for fractional Korteweg–De Vries and Degasperis–Procesi equations

  • Halvard O. Storbugt: The 1D Hughes model for pedestrian evacuation, and its deterministic particle approximation November 01 11:00 - 12:00

    Halvard O. Storbugt: The 1D Hughes model for pedestrian evacuation, and its deterministic particle approximation

  • Sondre Tesdal Galtung: A variational discretization of the Camassa–Holm equation vs. the stumpon November 07 14:00 - 15:00

    Sondre Tesdal Galtung: A variational discretization of the Camassa–Holm equation vs. the stumpon

  • Daniel Sánchez-Simón del Pino: Well posedness of boundary value problems for the Magnetohydrostatic equations November 07 15:00 - 16:00

    Daniel Sánchez-Simón del Pino: Well posedness of boundary value problems for the Magnetohydrostatic equations

  • Juan Velázquez: Oscillatory behavior and anomalous self-similarity in coagulation models November 09 10:00 - 11:00

    Juan Velázquez: Oscillatory behavior and anomalous self-similarity in coagulation models

  • Nastasia Grubic: On the angle-crested water waves and singularity formation November 09 11:00 - 12:00

    Nastasia Grubic: On the angle-crested water waves and singularity formation

  • Christophe Lacave: Modeling inviscid water waves November 14 14:00 - 15:00

    Christophe Lacave: Modeling inviscid water waves

  • Siddhant Agrawal: Uniqueness of the 2D Euler equation on rough domains November 14 15:00 - 16:00

    Siddhant Agrawal: Uniqueness of the 2D Euler equation on rough domains

  • Matthieu Ménard: Spectral gaps for linearized water waves above a small periodic bottom November 16 10:00 - 11:00

    Matthieu Ménard: Spectral gaps for linearized water waves above a small periodic bottom

  • Thomas Christiansen: A convergent numerical method for the Hunter–Saxton equation November 16 11:00 - 12:00

    Thomas Christiansen: A convergent numerical method for the Hunter–Saxton equation

  • Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs November 21 10:00 - 11:00

    Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs

  • Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs November 21 11:15 - 12:15

    Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs

  • Ola Mæhlen: The particle paths of hyperbolic conservation laws November 22 11:15 - 12:15

    Ola Mæhlen: The particle paths of hyperbolic conservation laws

  • Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs November 23 14:00 - 15:00

    Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs

  • Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs November 23 15:15 - 16:15

    Minicourse w. Peter HC Pang: The stochastic compactness method in SPDEs

  • Jose A. Carrillo: Nonlocal Aggregation-Diffusion Equations: fast diffusion and partial concentration November 24 10:00 - 11:00

    Jose A. Carrillo: Nonlocal Aggregation-Diffusion Equations: fast diffusion and partial concentration

  • Jose A. Carrillo: Nonlocal Aggregation-Diffusion Equations: fast diffusion and partial concentration November 24 11:15 - 12:15

    Jose A. Carrillo: Nonlocal Aggregation-Diffusion Equations: fast diffusion and partial concentration

  • Workshop: Pathwise well-posedness of singular stochastic dispersive PDEs, Tadahiro Oh November 27 10:00 - 11:00

    Workshop: Pathwise well-posedness of singular stochastic dispersive PDEs, Tadahiro Oh

  • Workshop: A convergent numerical method for rough stochastic transport equations, Ulrik Fjordholm November 27 11:15 - 12:15

    Workshop: A convergent numerical method for rough stochastic transport equations, Ulrik Fjordholm

  • Workshop: Stability and metastability in mean-field equations, Quentin Cormier November 27 14:00 - 15:00

    Workshop: Stability and metastability in mean-field equations, Quentin Cormier

  • Workshop: Representing large numbers of noisy integrate and fire neurons with a nonlinear non-local Fokk…, Pierre Roux November 27 15:15 - 16:15

    Workshop: Representing large numbers of noisy integrate and fire neurons with a nonlinear non-local Fokk…, Pierre Roux

  • Workshop: A convergent discretisation of the porous medium equation with fractional pressure, Espen Jakobsen November 28 10:00 - 11:00

    Workshop: A convergent discretisation of the porous medium equation with fractional pressure, Espen Jakobsen

  • Workshop: Stochastic Fluid PDEs with Non-local Noise, Hao Tang November 28 11:15 - 12:15

    Workshop: Stochastic Fluid PDEs with Non-local Noise, Hao Tang

  • Workshop: Continuum limit of a hard-sphere particle system by large deviations, Pierre Nyquist November 28 14:00 - 15:00

    Workshop: Continuum limit of a hard-sphere particle system by large deviations, Pierre Nyquist

  • Workshop: Scaling limit of moderately interacting particle systems with environmental noise, Shuchen Guo November 28 15:15 - 16:15

    Workshop: Scaling limit of moderately interacting particle systems with environmental noise, Shuchen Guo

  • Workshop: Quantitative mean-field convergence by relative entropy methods for a moderate model, Alexandra Holzinger November 29 10:00 - 11:00

    Workshop: Quantitative mean-field convergence by relative entropy methods for a moderate model, Alexandra Holzinger

  • Workshop: Analysis of an SDE system modelling grid cells, Andrea Clini November 29 11:15 - 12:15

    Workshop: Analysis of an SDE system modelling grid cells, Andrea Clini

  • Workshop: Convergence of stochastic integrals with weakly convergent integrands: applications to SPDEs, Peter Pang November 30 10:00 - 11:00

    Workshop: Convergence of stochastic integrals with weakly convergent integrands: applications to SPDEs, Peter Pang

  • Workshop: Well-posedness of stochastic continuity equations on Riemannian manifolds, Luca Galimberti November 30 11:15 - 12:15

    Workshop: Well-posedness of stochastic continuity equations on Riemannian manifolds, Luca Galimberti

  • Workshop: Particle approximation of the doubly parabolic Keller-Segel equation in the plane, Milica Tomasevic November 30 14:00 - 15:00

    Workshop: Particle approximation of the doubly parabolic Keller-Segel equation in the plane, Milica Tomasevic

  • Workshop: Noise resilience of memory stored in low-dimensional neural manifolds through multiple…, Georg Chechelnizk November 30 15:15 - 16:15

    Workshop: Noise resilience of memory stored in low-dimensional neural manifolds through multiple…, Georg Chechelnizk

  • Workshop: The single cell and the cell population: stochastic modeling and attempts at analysis, Stefan Engblom December 01 10:00 - 11:00

    Workshop: The single cell and the cell population: stochastic modeling and attempts at analysis, Stefan Engblom

  • Workshop: Randomness in partial differential equations from first principles?, Anders Szepessy December 01 11:15 - 12:15

    Workshop: Randomness in partial differential equations from first principles?, Anders Szepessy

  • Group of diffeomorphisms of the unit circle and sub-Riemannian geometry December 05 14:00 - 15:00

    Group of diffeomorphisms of the unit circle and sub-Riemannian geometry

  • Stokes graph of a quadratic differential related to a Rabi model December 07 11:00 - 12:00

    Stokes graph of a quadratic differential related to a Rabi model

Participants

Name University Country Arrival and Departure
Siddhant
Agrawal
University: Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, ICMAT City: Spain Arrival and Departure: Nov 13 - Nov 21, 2023
Rami
Ahmad
University: University of Saarland City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Oct 3 - Oct 15, 2023
Thomas
Alazard
University: École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay City: France Arrival and Departure: -
Alireza
Ataei
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Rafael
Bailo
University: University of Oxford City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Nov 22 - Dec 1, 2023
Pietro
Baldi
University: University of Naples Federico II City: Italy Arrival and Departure: Oct 22 - Oct 28, 2023
Dario
Bambusi
University: University of Milan City: Italy Arrival and Departure: Sep 3 - Sep 14, 2023
Massimiliano
Berti
University: SISSA City: Italy Arrival and Departure: Sep 6 - Sep 23, 2023
Stefano
Böhmer
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Sep 24 - Oct 20, 2023
Boris
Buffoni
University: Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Sep 24 - Oct 1, 2023
Nicolas
Camps
University: Université de Nantes City: France Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Oct 20, 2023
Jose A.
Carrillo
University: University of Oxford City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Nov 23 - Dec 1, 2023
Christophe
Charlier
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Oct 2 - Oct 5, 2023
Georg
Chechelnizki
University: ELSC, Hebrew University of Jerusalem City: Israel Arrival and Departure: Nov 27 - Dec 1, 2023
Thomas
Christiansen
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 14 - Nov 19, 2023
Andrea
Clini
University: University of Oxford City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Nov 27 - Dec 1, 2023
Quentin
Cormier
University: Inria Saclay Centre City: France Arrival and Departure: Nov 26 - Dec 1, 2023
Joel
Dahne
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Vincent
Duchene (Online)
University: University of Rennes City: France Arrival and Departure: -
Søren István Adorján
Dyhr
University: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya City: Spain Arrival and Departure: Sep 18 - Sep 23, 2023
Mats
Ehrnström
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 31 - Sep 29, 2023
Alberto
Enciso
University: Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, ICMAT City: Spain Arrival and Departure: Sep 11 - Sep 15, 2023
Daniel
Eriksson
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Oct 12, 2023
Frida
Fejne
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Ulrik
Fjordholm
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 26 - Dec 1, 2023
Luca
Galimberti
University: King's College London City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Nov 26 - Dec 8, 2023
Thierry
Gallay
University: Université Grenoble Alpes City: France Arrival and Departure: Oct 20 - Nov 4, 2023
Sondre Tesdal
Galtung
University: NTNU – Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Nov 30, 2023
Louise
Gassot
University: University of Basel City: Switzerland Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Oct 20, 2023
Patrick
Gérard
University: University of Paris-Saclay City: France Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Sep 15, 2023
Patricia
Goncalves (Online)
University: Instituto Superior Técnico City: Portugal Arrival and Departure: -
Tamara
Grava (Online)
University: University of Bristol City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: -
Mark
Groves
University: Saarland University City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Sep 7 - Oct 31, 2023
Nastasia
Grubic
University: ICMAT City: Spain Arrival and Departure: Nov 7 - Nov 18, 2023
Katrin
Grunert
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 30, Oct 29 - Sep 29, Dec 2, 2023
Shuchen
Guo
University: University of Oxford City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Nov 25 - Dec 2, 2023
Nils
Gutheil
University: University of Saarland City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Oct 3 - Oct 15, 2023
Rishabh
Gvalani
University: Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Nov 20 - Dec 8, 2023
Piotr
Gwiazda
University: Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences City: Poland Arrival and Departure: Oct 29 - Nov 12, 2023
Mariana
Haragus
University: Université de Franche-Comté City: France Arrival and Departure: Sep 3 - Sep 16, 2023
Susanna
Haziot
University: Brown University City: United States Arrival and Departure: Sep 1 - Oct 20, 2023
Bastian
Hilder
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Dan J.
Hill
University: University of Saarland City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Oct 2 - Oct 23, 2023
Helge
Holden (Organizer)
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 29 - Dec 3, 2023
Alexandra
Holzinger
University: TU Wien City: Austria Arrival and Departure: Nov 22 - Dec 1, 2023
Mingyi
Hou
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Vera Mikyoung
Hur
University: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign City: United States Arrival and Departure: Sep 10 - Sep 24, 2023
Slim
Ibrahim
University: University of Victoria City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Oct 14 - Nov 30, 2023
Espen
Jakobsen
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 26 - Dec 1, 2023
Jonas
Jansen
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Oct 2 - Oct 21, 2023
Henrik
Kalisch
University: University of Bergen City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Sep 7 - Sep 30, 2023
Boris
Khesin
University: University of Toronto City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Aug 27, Nov 19 - Sep 12, Dec 8, 2023
Christian
Klein
University: University of Burgundy City: France Arrival and Departure: Oct 9 - Oct 20, 2023
Herbert
Koch
University: University of Bonn City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Oct 29 - Nov 3, 2023
Vladimir
Kozlov
University: Linköping University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Oct 8 - Oct 29, 2023
Christophe
Lacave
University: Université Grenoble Alpes City: France Arrival and Departure: Nov 12 - Nov 17, 2023
René
Langøen
University: University of Bergen City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Dec 2 - Dec 8, 2023
David
Lannes
University: Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, CNRS City: France Arrival and Departure: Sep 5 - Sep 20, 2023
Jonatan
Lenells (Organizer)
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Guopeng
Li (Online)
University: Maxwell Institute City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: -
Wei
Lian
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Sep 3, Sep 17 - Sep 9, Nov 18, 2023
Erik
Lindgren
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Evgeniy
Lokharu
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Sep 13 - Sep 23, 2023
Ola
Mæhlen
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 19 - Dec 1, 2023
Irina
Markina
University: University of Bergen City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Dec 2 - Dec 8, 2023
Johanna
Marstrander
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Sep 4 - Sep 15, 2023
Matthieu
Ménard
University: Université Libre de Bruxelles City: Belgium Arrival and Departure: Nov 12 - Nov 19, 2023
Evan
Miller
University: University of British Columbia City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Sep 3 - Dec 4, 2023
Eva
Miranda (Online)
University: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya City: Spain Arrival and Departure: -
Klas
Modin
University: Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Nov 20 - Nov 24, 2023
Dag
Nilsson
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Sep 16 - Oct 1, 2023
Kaj
Nyström
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Tadahiro
Oh
University: The University of Edinburgh City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Sep 9, Nov 26 - Sep 16, Dec 2, 2023
Magnus
Ørke
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Oct 21 - Nov 18, 2023
Peter
Pang
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 19 - Dec 3, 2023
Stefano
Pasquali
University: Université Paris-Saclay City: France Arrival and Departure: Sep 17 - Oct 30, 2023
Martin Oen
Paulsen
University: University of Bergen City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Sep 3 - Sep 15, 2023
Daniel
Peralta-Salas
University: ICMAT City: Spain Arrival and Departure: Sep 18 - Sep 22, 2023
Didier
Pilod
University: University of Bergen City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Sep 3 - Sep 16, 2023
Nils Henrik
Riesbro
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Sep 4 - Dec 1, 2023
Svetlana
Roudenko
University: Florida International University City: United States Arrival and Departure: Oct 3, Nov 11 - Oct 29, Nov 26, 2023
Pierre
Roux
University: École Centrale de Lyon, Institut Camille Jordan City: France Arrival and Departure: Oct 16 - Dec 8, 2023
Mohammad
Safdari
University: Sharif University of Technology City: Iran Arrival and Departure: Nov 5 - Nov 25, 2023
Daniel
Sanchez-Simon del Pino
University: Universiy of Bonn City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Nov 6 - Nov 11, 2023
Jean-Claude
Saut
University: Université Paris-Saclay City: France Arrival and Departure: Sep 10, Oct 9 - Sep 16, Oct 13, 2023
Sebastian
Schwarzacher
University: Uppsala University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Oct 1 - Oct 15, 2023
Chengyang
Shao (Online)
University: University of Chicago City: United States Arrival and Departure: -
Susanne
Solem
University: Norwegian University of Life Sciences City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Oct 1, Nov 12 - Oct 21, Dec 2, 2023
Halvard Olsen
Storbugt
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Catherine
Sulem (Organizer)
University: University of Toronto City: Canada Arrival and Departure: Sep 2, Nov 13 - Sep 15, Nov 19, 2023
Douglas
Svensson Seth
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Hao
Tang
University: University of Oslo City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Nov 19 - Dec 8, 2023
Alireza
Tavakoli
University: KTH Royal Institute of Technology City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Giang
To
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Oct 15, 2023
Milica
Tomasevic
University: CNRS, CMAP, École Polytechnique City: France Arrival and Departure: Nov 27 - Dec 1, 2023
Kristoffer
Varholm
University: NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology City: Norway Arrival and Departure: Aug 30 - Dec 8, 2023
Juan
Velázquez
University: University of Bonn City: Germany Arrival and Departure: Nov 5 - Nov 11, 2023
Erik
Wahlén (Organizer)
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Sep 4 - Dec 8, 2023
Samuel
Walsh
University: University of Missouri City: United States Arrival and Departure: Sep 17 - Sep 23, 2023
Jörg
Weber
University: Lund University City: Sweden Arrival and Departure: Aug 31 - Oct 15, 2023
Miles
Wheeler
University: University of Bath City: United Kingdom Arrival and Departure: Sep 16 - Sep 21, 2023

Preprints

  1. Deep-water limit of the intermediate long wave equation in L^2. - Andreia Chapouto Guopeng Li Tadahiro Oh Didier Pilod
  2. Intermediate long wave equation in negative Sobolev spaces - Andreia Chapouto Justin Forlano Guopeng Li Tadahiro Oh Didier Pilod